Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    "Willful deprivation" has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph (15) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
(Source: P.A. 103-293, eff. 1-1-24.)
720 ILCS 5/12-4.5
    (720 ILCS 5/12-4.5) (from Ch. 38, par. 12-4.5)
    Sec. 12-4.5. Tampering with food, drugs or cosmetics.
    (a) A person who knowingly puts any substance capable of causing death or great bodily harm to a human being into any food, drug or cosmetic offered for sale or consumption commits tampering with food, drugs or cosmetics.
    (b) Sentence. Tampering with food, drugs or cosmetics is a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
720 ILCS 5/12-4.6
    (720 ILCS 5/12-4.6) (from Ch. 38, par. 12-4.6)
    Sec. 12-4.6. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 85-1177. Repealed by P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
720 ILCS 5/12-4.7
    (720 ILCS 5/12-4.7) (from Ch. 38, par. 12-4.7)
    Sec. 12-4.7. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 92-256, eff. 1-1-02. Repealed by P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
720 ILCS 5/12-4.8
    Sec. 12-4.8. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 89-234, eff. 1-1-96. Repealed by P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
720 ILCS 5/12-4.9
    (This Section was renumbered as Section 12C-45 by P.A. 97-1109.)
    Sec. 12-4.9. (Renumbered).
(Source: P.A. 89-632, eff. 1-1-97. Renumbered by P.A. 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13.)
720 ILCS 5/12-4.10
    Sec. 12-4.10. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07. Repealed by P.A. 94-556, eff. 9-11-05.)
720 ILCS 5/12-4.11
    Sec. 12-4.11. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 93-340, eff. 7-24-03. Repealed by P.A. 94-556, eff. 9-11-05.)
720 ILCS 5/12-4.12
    Sec. 12-4.12. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07. Repealed by P.A. 94-556, eff. 9-11-05.)
720 ILCS 5/12-5
    (720 ILCS 5/12-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 12-5)
    Sec. 12-5. Reckless conduct.
    (a) A person commits reckless conduct when he or she, by any means lawful or unlawful, recklessly performs an act or acts that:
        (1) cause bodily harm to or endanger the safety of
another person; or
        (2) cause great bodily harm or permanent disability
or disfigurement to another person.
    (b) Sentence.
    Reckless conduct under subdivision (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor. Reckless conduct under subdivision (a)(2) is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
720 ILCS 5/12-5.01
    Sec. 12-5.01. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 97-1046, eff. 8-21-12. Repealed by P.A. 102-168, eff. 7-27-21.)
720 ILCS 5/12-5.02
    (720 ILCS 5/12-5.02) (was 720 ILCS 5/12-2.5)
    Sec. 12-5.02. Vehicular endangerment.
    (a) A person commits vehicular endangerment when he or she strikes a motor vehicle by causing an object to fall from an overpass or other elevated location in the direction of a moving motor vehicle with the intent to strike a motor vehicle while it is traveling upon a highway in this State.
    (b) Sentence. Vehicular endangerment is a Class 2 felony, unless death results, in which case vehicular endangerment is a Class 1 felony.
    (c) Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
    "Elevated location" means a bridge, overpass, highway ramp, building, artificial structure, hill, mound, or natural elevation above or adjacent to and above a highway.
    "Object" means any object or substance that by its size, weight, or consistency is likely to cause great bodily harm to any occupant of a motor vehicle.
    "Overpass" means any structure that passes over a highway.
    "Motor vehicle" and "highway" have the meanings as defined in the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(Source: P.A. 99-656, eff. 1-1-17.)
720 ILCS 5/12-5.1
    (720 ILCS 5/12-5.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12-5.1)
    Sec. 12-5.1. Criminal housing management.
    (a) A person commits criminal housing management when, having personal management or control of residential real estate, whether as a legal or equitable owner or as a managing agent or otherwise, he or she recklessly permits the physical condition or facilities of the residential real estate to become or remain in any condition which endangers the health or safety of a person other than the defendant.
    (b) Sentence.
    Criminal housing management is a Class A misdemeanor, and a subsequent conviction is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
720 ILCS 5/12-5.1a
    (720 ILCS 5/12-5.1a) (was 720 ILCS 5/12-5.15)
    Sec. 12-5.1a. Aggravated criminal housing management.
    (a) A person commits aggravated criminal housing management when he or she commits criminal housing management and:
        (1) the condition endangering the health or safety of
a person other than the defendant is determined to be a contributing factor in the death of that person; and
        (2) the person recklessly conceals or attempts to
conceal the condition that endangered the health or safety of the person other than the defendant that is found to be a contributing factor in that death.
    (b) Sentence. Aggravated criminal housing management is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
720 ILCS 5/12-5.2
    (720 ILCS 5/12-5.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 12-5.2)
    Sec. 12-5.2. Injunction in connection with criminal housing management or aggravated criminal housing management.
* * *