Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (b) FELONY FINES. Unless otherwise specified by law, the minimum fine is $75. An offender may be sentenced to pay a fine not to exceed, for each offense, $25,000 or the amount specified in the offense, whichever is greater, or if the offender is a corporation, $50,000 or the amount specified in the offense, whichever is greater. A fine may be imposed in addition to a sentence of conditional discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, or imprisonment. See Article 9 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for imposition of additional amounts and determination of amounts and payment. If the court finds that the fine would impose an undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fine.
    (c) REASONS FOR SENTENCE STATED. The sentencing judge in each felony conviction shall set forth his or her reasons for imposing the particular sentence entered in the case, as provided in Section 5-4-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1). Those reasons may include any mitigating or aggravating factors specified in this Code, or the lack of any such factors, as well as any other mitigating or aggravating factors that the judge sets forth on the record that are consistent with the purposes and principles of sentencing set out in this Code.
    (d) MOTION TO REDUCE SENTENCE. A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed. A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence. A motion not filed within that 30-day period is not timely. The court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed. A notice of motion must be filed with the motion. The notice of motion shall set the motion on the court's calendar on a date certain within a reasonable time after the date of filing.
    If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed, the proponent of the motion shall exercise due diligence in seeking a determination on the motion and the court shall thereafter decide the motion within a reasonable time.
    If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed, then for purposes of perfecting an appeal, a final judgment is not considered to have been entered until the motion to reduce the sentence has been decided by order entered by the trial court.
    (e) CONCURRENT SENTENCE; PREVIOUS UNEXPIRED FEDERAL OR OTHER-STATE SENTENCE. A defendant who has a previous and unexpired sentence of imprisonment imposed by another state or by any district court of the United States and who, after sentence for a crime in Illinois, must return to serve the unexpired prior sentence may have his or her sentence by the Illinois court ordered to be concurrent with the prior other-state or federal sentence. The court may order that any time served on the unexpired portion of the other-state or federal sentence, prior to his or her return to Illinois, shall be credited on his or her Illinois sentence. The appropriate official of the other state or the United States shall be furnished with a copy of the order imposing sentence, which shall provide that, when the offender is released from other-state or federal confinement, whether by parole or by termination of sentence, the offender shall be transferred by the Sheriff of
* * *