Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (b) FELONY FINES. Unless otherwise specified by law, the minimum fine is $75. An offender may be sentenced to pay a fine not to exceed, for each offense, $25,000 or the amount specified in the offense, whichever is greater, or if the offender is a corporation, $50,000 or the amount specified in the offense, whichever is greater. A fine may be imposed in addition to a sentence of conditional discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, or imprisonment. See Article 9 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for imposition of additional amounts and determination of amounts and payment. If the court finds that the fine would impose an undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fine.
    (c) REASONS FOR SENTENCE STATED. The sentencing judge in each felony conviction shall set forth his or her reasons for imposing the particular sentence entered in the case, as provided in Section 5-4-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1). Those reasons may include any mitigating or aggravating factors specified in this Code, or the lack of any such factors, as well as any other mitigating or aggravating factors that the judge sets forth on the record that are consistent with the purposes and principles of sentencing set out in this Code.
    (d) MOTION TO REDUCE SENTENCE. A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed. A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence. A motion not filed within that 30-day period is not timely. The court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed. A notice of motion must be filed with the motion. The notice of motion shall set the motion on the court's calendar on a date certain within a reasonable time after the date of filing.
    If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed, the proponent of the motion shall exercise due diligence in seeking a determination on the motion and the court shall thereafter decide the motion within a reasonable time.
    If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed, then for purposes of perfecting an appeal, a final judgment is not considered to have been entered until the motion to reduce the sentence has been decided by order entered by the trial court.
    (e) CONCURRENT SENTENCE; PREVIOUS UNEXPIRED FEDERAL OR OTHER-STATE SENTENCE. A defendant who has a previous and unexpired sentence of imprisonment imposed by another state or by any district court of the United States and who, after sentence for a crime in Illinois, must return to serve the unexpired prior sentence may have his or her sentence by the Illinois court ordered to be concurrent with the prior other-state or federal sentence. The court may order that any time served on the unexpired portion of the other-state or federal sentence, prior to his or her return to Illinois, shall be credited on his or her Illinois sentence. The appropriate official of the other state or the United States shall be furnished with a copy of the order imposing sentence, which shall provide that, when the offender is released from other-state or federal confinement, whether by parole or by termination of sentence, the offender shall be transferred by the Sheriff of
* * *
    (b) PERIODIC IMPRISONMENT. A sentence of periodic imprisonment shall be for a definite term of up to 30 days or as otherwise provided in Section 5-7-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-7-1).
    (c) IMPACT INCARCERATION. See Section 5-8-1.2 (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.2) concerning eligibility for the county impact incarceration program.
    (d) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided in Section 5-6-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-2), the period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 2 years. The court shall specify the conditions of probation or conditional discharge as set forth in Section 5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).
    (e) FINE. Unless otherwise specified by law, the minimum fine is $75. A fine not to exceed $1,500 for each offense or the amount specified in the offense, whichever is greater, may be imposed. A fine may be imposed in addition to a sentence of conditional discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, or imprisonment. See Article 9 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for imposition of additional amounts and determination of amounts and payment. If the court finds that the fine would impose an undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fine.
    (f) RESTITUTION. See Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6) concerning restitution.
    (g) CONCURRENT OR CONSECUTIVE SENTENCE. The sentence shall be concurrent or consecutive as provided in Section 5-8-4 (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4).
    (h) DRUG COURT. See Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act (730 ILCS 166/20) concerning eligibility for a drug court program.
    (i) CREDIT FOR HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-4.5-100 (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100) concerning credit for time spent in home detention prior to judgment.
    (j) GOOD BEHAVIOR ALLOWANCE. See the County Jail Good Behavior Allowance Act (730 ILCS 130/) for rules and regulations for good behavior allowance.
    (k) ELECTRONIC MONITORING AND HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3) concerning eligibility for electronic monitoring and home detention.
(Source: P.A. 100-431, eff. 8-25-17; 100-987, eff. 7-1-19; 100-1161, eff. 7-1-19.)
730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-70
    Sec. 5-4.5-70. SENTENCE PROVISIONS; ALL MISDEMEANORS. Except as otherwise provided, for all misdemeanors:
    (a) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character, and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
        (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further
crimes;
        (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
* * *