Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-8A-4.1. Escape. (a) A person charged with a felony,
or charged with an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony, conditionally released from the supervising authority through an electronic
* * *
| (d) The Illinois Housing Development Authority shall create a Frequent Users Systems Engagement (FUSE) Re-Entry rental subsidy supportive housing program for the most vulnerable persons exiting the Department of Corrections. The Re-Entry rental subsidy supportive housing program shall be targeted to persons with disabilities who have a history of incarcerations, hospitalizations, and homelessness. The Illinois Housing Development Authority, the Department of Human Services Statewide Housing Coordinator, stakeholders, and the Department of Corrections shall adopt policies and procedures for the FUSE Re-Entry rental subsidy supportive housing program including eligibility criteria, geographic distribution, and documentation requirements which are similar to the Rental Housing Support Program. The funding formula for this program shall be developed by calculating the number of prison bed days saved through the timely releases that would not be possible but for the Re-Entry rental subsidy supportive housing program. Funding shall include administrative costs for the Illinois Housing Development Authority to operate the program.
(e) The Department shall report to the General Assembly on or before January 1, 2019, and annually thereafter, on
these activities to support successful transitions to the community. This report shall include the
following information regarding persons released from the Department:
(1) the total number of persons released each year
| | (2) the number of persons assessed as having a high
| | or moderate criminogenic need who have completed programming addressing that criminogenic need prior to release listed by program and county;
| (3) the number of persons released in the reporting
| | year who have engaged in pre-release planning prior to their release listed by county;
| (4) the number of persons who have been released to
| | electronic detention prior to their mandatory supervised release date;
| (5) the number of persons who have been released
| | after their mandatory supervised release date, average time past mandatory supervised release date, and reasons held past mandatory supervised release date; and
| (6) when implemented, the number of Frequent Users
| | Systems Engagement (FUSE) Re-Entry rental subsidy supportive housing program participants and average prison bed days saved.
(Source: P.A. 100-575, eff. 1-8-18.)
730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4.15 (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4.15) Sec. 5-8A-4.15. Failure to comply with a condition of the electronic monitoring or home detention program. (a) A person charged with a felony or misdemeanor, or charged with an act that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony, or misdemeanor, conditionally released from the supervising authority through an electronic monitoring or home detention program, who knowingly and intentionally violates a condition of the electronic monitoring or home detention program without notification to the proper authority is subject to sanctions as outlined in Section 110-6. (b) A person who violates a condition of the electronic monitoring or home detention program by knowingly and intentionally removing, disabling, destroying, or circumventing the operation of an approved electronic monitoring device shall be subject to penalties for escape under Section 5-8A-4.1.
(Source: P.A. 102-1104, eff. 12-6-22.) |
730 ILCS 5/5-8A-5
(730 ILCS 5/5-8A-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-8A-5)