(730 ILCS 5/5-8-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1)
Sec. 5-8-1.2. County impact incarceration.
(a) Legislative intent. It is the finding of the General Assembly that
certain non-violent offenders eligible for sentences of incarceration may
* * *
program to the court and to the county's State's Attorney. Upon successful
completion of the county impact incarceration program and mandatory
term of monitored release and if there is an additional period of probation
given, the person shall at that time begin his or her probationary sentence
under the supervision of the Adult Probation Department.
(h) A person may be removed from the county impact incarceration program for
a violation of the terms or
conditions of the program or in the event he or she is for any reason unable to
participate. The failure to complete the program for any reason, including the
8 to 12 month monitored release period, shall be deemed a violation of the
county impact incarceration sentence. The Sheriff shall give notice to the
State's Attorney of the person's failure to complete the program. The Sheriff
shall file a petition for violation of the county impact incarceration sentence
with the court and the State's Attorney may proceed on the petition under
Section 5-6-4 of this Code. The Sheriff shall promulgate rules and regulations
governing conduct which could result in removal from the program or in a
determination that the person has not successfully completed the program.
The mandatory conditions of every county impact incarceration sentence
shall
include that the person either while in the program or during the period of
monitored release:
(1) not violate any criminal statute of any
(2) report or appear in person before any such person
| or agency as directed by the court or the Sheriff;
(3) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
(4) not leave the State without the consent of the
| court or, in circumstances in which the reason for the absence is of such an emergency nature that prior consent by the court is not possible, without the prior notification and approval of the Sheriff; and
(5) permit representatives of the Sheriff to visit at
| the person's home or elsewhere to the extent necessary for the Sheriff to monitor compliance with the program. Persons shall have access to such rules, which shall provide that a person shall receive notice of any such violation.
(i) The Sheriff may terminate the county impact incarceration program at
any time.
(j) The Sheriff shall report to the county board on or before September
30th of each year on the county impact incarceration program, including the
composition of the program by the offenders, by county of commitment, sentence,
age, offense, and race.
(Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-8-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-8-4)