(735 ILCS 5/2-2108)
Sec. 3-107. Defendants.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), (b-1), or (c), in any action to review any final
decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all
* * *
affected by the decision at his or her last known residence or place of business. The form of the summons and the issuance of alias summons shall be according to rules of the Supreme Court.
No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of
jurisdiction: (1) based upon misnomer of an agency, board, commission, or party that is properly served with summons that was issued in the action within the applicable time limits; or (2) for a failure to name an employee, agent, or member, who
acted in his or her official capacity, of an administrative agency, board,
committee, or government entity where a timely action for administrative review has been filed that identifies the final administrative decision under review and that makes a good faith effort to properly name the administrative agency, board,
committee, or government entity. Naming the director or agency head, in his or her official
capacity, shall be deemed to include as defendant the administrative agency,
board, committee, or government entity that the named defendants direct or
head. No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of
jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an administrative agency, board,
committee, or government entity, where the director or agency head, in his or
her official capacity, has been named as a defendant as provided in this
Section.
If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that an agency or a party
of record to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as
required by the preceding paragraph, then the
court shall grant the plaintiff 35 days from the date of the determination in
which to name and serve the unnamed agency or party as a defendant. The court shall
permit the newly served defendant to participate in the proceedings to the
extent the interests of justice may require.
(b) With respect to actions to review decisions of a zoning board of
appeals under Division 13 of Article 11 of the Illinois Municipal Code, "parties of
record" means only the zoning board of appeals and applicants before the
zoning board of appeals. The plaintiff shall send a notice of filing of
the action by certified mail to each other person who appeared before and
submitted oral testimony or written statements to the zoning board of
appeals with respect to the decision appealed from. The notice shall be
mailed within 2 days of the filing of the action. The notice shall state
* * *