(735 ILCS 5/2-2108)
Sec. 3-102. Scope of Article. This Article III shall apply to and
govern every action to review judicially a final decision of any administrative
agency where the Act creating or conferring power on such agency, by express
reference, adopts the provisions of this Article III or its predecessor,
the Administrative Review Act. This Article shall be known as the
"Administrative Review Law". In all such cases, any other statutory, equitable
or common law mode of review of decisions of administrative agencies heretofore
available shall not hereafter be employed.
Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time
and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before
the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review
of such administrative decision. In an action to review any final
decision of any administrative agency brought under this Article III, if a
judgment is reversed or entered against the plaintiff, or the action is
voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want
of prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United States District
Court for lack of jurisdiction, neither the plaintiff nor his or her heirs,
executors, or administrators may commence a new action within one year or
within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater. All
proceedings in the court for revision of such final decision shall terminate
upon the date of the entry of any Order under either Section 2-1009 or