(735 ILCS 5/2-2108)
Sec. 3-103. Commencement of action. Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be
commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons
within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be
reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision, except that
in municipalities with a population of 500,000 or less a complaint
filed within the time limit established by this Section may be subsequently
amended to add a police chief or a fire chief in cases brought under the
Illinois Municipal Code's provisions providing for the discipline of fire
fighters and police officers.
The method of
service of the decision shall be as provided in the Act governing the
procedure before the administrative agency, but if no method is
provided, a decision shall be deemed to have been served either when
a copy of the decision is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision
is deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope or package, with
postage prepaid, addressed to the party affected by the decision at his or her
last known residence or place of business.
The form of the summons and the issuance of alias summons
shall be according to rules of the Supreme Court.
This amendatory Act of 1993 applies to all cases involving discipline of
fire fighters and police officers pending on its effective date and to all
cases filed on or after its effective date.
The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly apply to all actions filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly. (Source: P.A. 95-831, eff. 8-14-08.)
(735 ILCS 5/3-104) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-104)
Sec. 3-104.
Jurisdiction and venue.
Jurisdiction to review final
administrative decisions is vested in the Circuit Courts, except as to a
final order of the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board in which case
jurisdiction to review a final order is vested in the Appellate Court of a
judicial district in which the Board maintains an office. If the venue of
the action to review a final administrative decision is expressly
prescribed in the particular statute under authority of which the decision
was made, such venue shall control, but if the venue is not so prescribed,
an action to review a final administrative decision may be commenced in the
Circuit Court of any county in which (1) any part of the hearing or
proceeding culminating in the decision of the administrative agency was
held, or (2) any part of the subject matter involved is situated, or (3)
any part of the transaction which gave rise to the proceedings before the
agency occurred. The court first acquiring jurisdiction of any action to
review a final administrative decision shall have and retain jurisdiction
of the action until final disposition of the action.
(Source: P.A. 88-1.)
(735 ILCS 5/3-105) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-105)