(735 ILCS 5/8-2701)
Sec. 9-102. When action may be maintained.
(a) The person entitled to the possession of lands or tenements may be
restored thereto under any of the following circumstances:
(1) When a forcible entry is made thereon.
* * *
| written or verbal agreement to purchase lands or tenements, and having failed to comply with the agreement, withholds possession thereof, after demand in writing by the person entitled to such possession; however, any agreement for residential real estate entered into on or after July 1, 1987 that is an installment sales contract, as defined in the Installment Sales Contract Act, and the amount unpaid under the terms of the contract at the time of the filing of the foreclosure complaint, including principal and due and unpaid interest, at the rate prior to default, is less than 80% of the original purchase price of the real estate as stated in the contract, as required under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Section 15-1106 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, is subject to foreclosure.
This amendatory Act of 1993 is declarative of
(6) When lands or tenements have been conveyed by any
| grantor in possession, or sold under the order or judgment of any court in this State, or by virtue of any sale in any mortgage or deed of trust contained and the grantor in possession or party to such order or judgment or to such mortgage or deed of trust, after the expiration of the time of redemption, when redemption is allowed by law, refuses or neglects to surrender possession thereof, after demand in writing by the person entitled thereto, or his or her agent.
(7) When any property is subject to the provisions of
| the Condominium Property Act, the owner of a unit fails or refuses to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of such property, or of any other expenses lawfully agreed upon or any unpaid fine, the Board of Managers or its agents have served the demand set forth in Section 9-104.1 of this Article in the manner provided for in that Section and the unit owner has failed to pay the amount claimed within the time prescribed in the demand; or if the lessor-owner of a unit fails to comply with the leasing requirements prescribed by subsection (n) of Section 18 of the Condominium Property Act or by the declaration, by-laws, and rules and regulations of the condominium, or if a lessee of an owner is in breach of any covenants, rules, regulations, or by-laws of the condominium, and the Board of Managers or its agents have served the demand set forth in Section 9-104.2 of this Article in the manner provided in that Section.
(8) When any property is subject to the provisions of
| a declaration establishing a common interest community and requiring the unit owner to pay regular or special assessments for the maintenance or repair of common areas owned in common by all of the owners of the common interest community or by the community association and maintained for the use of the unit owners or of any other expenses of the association lawfully agreed upon, and the unit owner fails or refuses to pay when due his or her proportionate share of such assessments or expenses and the board or its agents have served the demand set forth in Section 9-104.1 of this Article in the manner provided for in that Section and the unit owner has failed to pay the amount claimed within the time prescribed in the demand.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Section 9-102
and Section 9-104.3 of this Act shall not apply to any common interest
community unless (1) the association is a not-for-profit corporation or a limited liability company, (2)
unit owners are authorized to attend meetings of the board of directors or
board of managers of the association in the same manner as provided for
condominiums under the Condominium Property Act, and (3) the board of
managers or board of directors of the common interest community association
has, subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1984 voted
to have the provisions of this Article apply to such association and has
delivered or mailed notice of such action to the unit owners or unless the
declaration of the association is recorded after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1985.
(c) For purposes of this Article:
(1) "Common interest community" means real estate
| other than a condominium or cooperative with respect to which any person by virtue of his or her ownership of a partial interest or unit therein is obligated to pay for maintenance, improvement, insurance premiums, or real estate taxes of other real estate described in a declaration which is administered by an association.
(2) "Declaration" means any duly recorded
| instruments, however designated, that have created a common interest community and any duly recorded amendments to those instruments.
(3) "Unit" means a physical portion of the common
| interest community designated by separate ownership or occupancy by boundaries which are described in a declaration.
(4) "Unit owners' association" or "association" means
| the association of all owners of units in the common interest community acting pursuant to the declaration.
(d) If the board of a common interest community elects to have the
provisions of this Article apply to such association or the declaration of
the association is recorded after the effective date of this amendatory Act
of 1985, the provisions of subsections (c) through (h) of Section 18.5 of
the Condominium Property Act applicable to a Master Association and
condominium unit subject to such association under subsections (c) through
(h) of Section 18.5 shall be applicable to the community associations and
to its unit owners.
(Source: P.A. 102-71, eff. 7-9-21.)
(735 ILCS 5/9-104) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-104)
Sec. 9-104.
Demand - Notice - Return.
The demand required by Section
9-102 of this Act may be made by delivering a copy
thereof to the tenant, or by leaving such a copy with some person of the
age of 13 years or upwards, residing on, or being in charge of, the premises;
or in case no one is in the actual possession of the premises, then by
posting the same on the premises; or if those in possession are unknown
occupants who are not parties to any written lease, rental agreement, or right
to possession agreement for the premises, then by delivering a copy of the
* * *