Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    (735 ILCS 5/11-105) (from Ch. 110, par. 11-105)
    Sec. 11-105. Filing of bond. All bonds required by Article XI of this Act shall be filed with the clerk of the court who is to certify the injunctive order or judgment.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
735 ILCS 5/11-106
    (735 ILCS 5/11-106) (from Ch. 110, par. 11-106)
    Sec. 11-106. Injunctive relief on Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday. When an application is made on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday or on a day when courts are not in session for injunctive relief and there is filed with the complaint an affidavit of the plaintiff, or his, her or their agent or attorney, stating that the benefits of injunctive relief will be lost or endangered, or irremediable damage occasioned unless such injunctive relief is immediately granted, and stating the bases for such alleged consequence, and if it appears to the court from such affidavit that the benefits of injunctive relief will be lost or endangered, or irremediable damage occasioned unless such injunctive relief is immediately granted, and if the plaintiff otherwise is entitled to such relief under the law, the court may grant injunctive relief on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or on a day when courts are not in session; and it shall be lawful for the clerk to certify, and for the sheriff or coroner to serve such order for injunctive relief on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday or on a day when courts are not in session as on any other day, and all affidavits and bonds made and proceedings had in such case shall have the same force and effect as if made or had on any other day.
(Source: P.A. 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
735 ILCS 5/11-107
    (735 ILCS 5/11-107) (from Ch. 110, par. 11-107)
    Sec. 11-107. Seeking wrong remedy not fatal. Where relief is sought under Article XI of this Act and the court determines, on motion directed to the pleadings, or on motion for summary judgment or upon trial, that the plaintiff has pleaded or established facts which entitle the plaintiff to relief but that the plaintiff has sought the wrong remedy, the court shall permit the pleadings to be amended, on just and reasonable terms, and the court shall grant the relief to which plaintiff is entitled on the amended pleadings or upon the evidence. In considering whether a proposed amendment is just and reasonable, the court shall consider the right of the defendant to assert additional defenses, to demand a trial by jury, to plead a counterclaim or third party complaint, and to order the plaintiff to take additional steps which were not required under the pleadings as previously filed.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/11-107.1
    Sec. 11-107.1. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 84-1000. Repealed by P.A. 101-13, eff. 6-12-19.)
735 ILCS 5/11-108
    (735 ILCS 5/11-108) (from Ch. 110, par. 11-108)
    Sec. 11-108. Motion to dissolve. A motion to dissolve an injunction may be made at any time before or after answer is filed. Upon a motion to dissolve an injunction after answer is filed the court shall decide the motion upon the weight of the evidence.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/11-109
    (735 ILCS 5/11-109) (from Ch. 110, par. 11-109)
    Sec. 11-109. Affidavits in support of motion to dissolve. The plaintiff may support the complaint and the defendant may support the answer by affidavits filed with the same, which may be read in evidence on the hearing of the motion to dissolve the injunction.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/11-110
    (735 ILCS 5/11-110) (from Ch. 110, par. 11-110)
    Sec. 11-110. Assessing damages. In all cases where a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction is dissolved by the circuit court or by the reviewing court, the circuit court, after the dissolution of the temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, and before finally disposing of the action shall, upon the party claiming damages by reason of such temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, filing a petition under oath setting forth the nature and amount of damages suffered, determine and enter judgment in favor of the party who was injured by such temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction for the damages which the party suffered as a result thereof, which judgment may be enforced as other judgments for the payment of money. However, a failure so to assess damages as hereinabove set out shall not operate as a bar to an action upon the injunction bond.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/Art. XI Pt. 3
    (735 ILCS 5/Art. XI Pt. 3 heading)
Part 3. Disbursement of Public Moneys
735 ILCS 5/11-301
    (735 ILCS 5/11-301) (from Ch. 110, par. 11-301)
    Sec. 11-301. Who may file action. An action to restrain and enjoin the disbursement of public funds by any officer or officers of the State government may be maintained either by the Attorney General or by any citizen and taxpayer of the State.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/11-302
    (735 ILCS 5/11-302) (from Ch. 110, par. 11-302)
    Sec. 11-302. Action by Attorney General. Such action may be maintained by the Attorney General, by filing in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the proper county a complaint in the name of the People of the State of Illinois. When such complaint is filed, it shall be presented to the court and an order shall be entered thereon showing the day of presentation and the day, which shall not be less than 5 days and not more than 10 days thereafter, when the court will hear the same.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
735 ILCS 5/11-303
    (735 ILCS 5/11-303) (from Ch. 110, par. 11-303)
* * *