Sec. 15-1506. Judgment. (a) Evidence. In the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the
allegations of the complaint shall be taken in open court, except:
(1) where an allegation of fact in the complaint is | ||
(2) where all the allegations of fact in the | ||
(b) Instruments. In all cases the evidence of the indebtedness and the
mortgage foreclosed shall be exhibited to the court and appropriately
marked, and copies thereof shall be filed with the court.
(c) Summary and Default Judgments. Nothing in this Section 15-1506
shall prevent a party from obtaining a summary or default judgment
authorized by Article II of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d) Notice of Entry of Default. When any judgment in a foreclosure is
entered by default, notice of such judgment shall be given in accordance
with Section 2-1302 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(e) Matters Required in Judgment. A judgment of foreclosure shall
include the last date for redemption and all rulings of the court entered
with respect to each request for relief set forth in the complaint. The
omission of the date for redemption shall not extend the time for
redemption or impair the validity of the judgment.
(f) Special Matters in Judgment. Without limiting the general
authority and powers of the court, special matters may be included in the
judgment of foreclosure if sought by a party in the complaint or by separate
motion. Such matters may include, without limitation:
(1) a manner of sale other than public auction;
(2) a sale by sealed bid;
(3) an official or other person who shall be the | ||
(4) provisions for non-exclusive broker listings or | ||
(5) the fees or commissions to be paid out of the | ||
(6) the fees to be paid out of the sale proceeds to | ||
(7) whether and in what manner and with what content | ||
(8) a particular time and place at which such bids | ||
(9) a particular newspaper or newspapers in which | ||
(10) the format for the advertising of such sale, | ||
(11) matters or exceptions to which title in the real | ||
(12) a requirement that title insurance in a | ||
(13) whether and to what extent bids with mortgage or | ||
(14) such other matters as approved by the court to | ||
(g) Agreement of the Parties. If all of the parties agree in writing on
the minimum price and that the real estate may be sold to the first person
who offers in writing to purchase the real estate for such price, and on
such other commercially reasonable terms and conditions as the parties may
agree, then the court shall order the real estate to be sold on such terms,
subject to confirmation of the sale in accordance with Section 15-1508.
(h) Postponement of Proving Priority. With the approval of the court
prior to the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, a party claiming an
interest in the proceeds of the sale of the mortgaged real estate may defer
proving the priority of such interest until the hearing to confirm the sale.
(i) Effect of Judgment and Lien.
(1) Upon the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, | ||
(2) Upon the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, | ||
(3) Entry of a judgment of foreclosure does not | ||
(Source: P.A. 98-514, eff. 11-19-13.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1507) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1507)