(735 ILCS 5/15-1504) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1504)
15-1603. If the mortgagee fails
to serve such certification within the time specified herein, then the owner
of redemption intending to redeem may redeem on the date designated for
redemption in the notice of intent to redeem, and the mortgagee shall not
be entitled to payment of any expenses authorized in paragraph (2) of
subsection (d) of Section 15-1603.
(f) Procedure for Redemption.
(1) An owner of redemption may redeem the real estate
| from the foreclosure by paying the amount specified in subsection (d) of Section 15-1603 to the mortgagee or the mortgagee's attorney of record on or before the date designated for redemption pursuant to subsection (e) of Section 15-1603.
(2) If the mortgagee refuses to accept payment or if
| the owner of redemption redeeming from the foreclosure objects to the reasonableness of the additional expenses authorized in paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Section 15-1603 and certified in accordance with subsection (e) of Section 15-1603, the owner of redemption shall pay the certified amount to the clerk of the court on or before the date designated for redemption, together with a written statement specifying the expenses to which objection is made. In such case the clerk shall pay to the mortgagee the amount tendered minus the amount to which the objection pertains.
(3) Upon payment to the clerk, whether or not the
| owner of redemption files an objection at the time of payment, the clerk shall give a receipt of payment to the person redeeming from the foreclosure, and shall file a copy of that receipt in the foreclosure record. Upon receipt of the amounts specified to be paid to the mortgagee pursuant to this Section, the mortgagee shall promptly furnish the mortgagor with a release of the mortgage or satisfaction of the judgment, as appropriate, and the evidence of all indebtedness secured by the mortgage shall be cancelled.
(g) Procedure Upon Objection. If an objection is filed by an owner of
redemption in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Section
15-1603, the clerk shall hold the amount to which the objection pertains
until the court orders distribution of those funds. The court shall hold a
hearing promptly to determine the distribution of any funds held by the
clerk pursuant to such objection. Each party shall pay its own costs and
expenses in connection with any objection, including attorneys' fees,
subject to Section 2-611 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(h) Failure to Redeem. Unless the real estate being foreclosed is redeemed
from the foreclosure, it shall be sold as provided in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 86-974.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1603.5) Sec. 15-1603.5. Strict foreclosure of an omitted subordinate interest. (a) As used in this Section, "omitted subordinate interest" means a recorded subordinate interest in real estate where: (1) the real estate is the subject of a foreclosure |
| action under this Article;
(2) a motion to confirm judicial sale under
| subsection (b) of Section 15-1508 is either pending or has been granted;
(3) the interest attached to the real estate prior to
| the filing or recording of any notice in accordance with Sections 2-1901 and 15-1503; and
(4) the person who has the interest was not named in
| the foreclosure complaint.
(b) The holder of the certificate of sale or any person who acquired title pursuant to Section 15-1509 or any subsequent successor, assignee, transferee, or grantee who discovers an omitted subordinate interest may file a strict foreclosure complaint naming the person who has the omitted subordinate interest as the defendant. A complaint filed under this Section must include substantially the following:
(1) the identity of the plaintiff and how the
| plaintiff acquired its interest in the property which is the subject of the strict foreclosure;
(2) the docket number of the prior foreclosure action
| and the recording number and date of the mortgage that was previously foreclosed;
(3) the legal description, common address, and parcel
| identification number of the real estate which is the subject of the strict foreclosure;
(4) the recording number and a copy of the recorded
| instrument identifying the person who has the omitted subordinate interest that is named as the defendant;
(5) the amount of the successful bid at the
| foreclosure sale, as stated in the report of sale in the prior foreclosure action, with a copy of the report of sale attached to the complaint;
(6) an allegation that, due to inadvertence or
| mistake or such other reason as may be applicable, the person who has the omitted subordinate interest was not made a party defendant in the prior foreclosure action and the omitted subordinate interest was not terminated by the judgment of foreclosure and when the subject property was sold by judicial sale; and
(7) a request for relief setting forth the
| redemption period as provided in this Section and identifying a contact by name and telephone number who will accept tender of the redemption amount.
(c) Subject to the objection of the defendant, the court shall enter a judgment extinguishing the omitted subordinate interest.
(d) If the defendant objects to the entry of the judgment, the court, after a hearing, shall enter an order providing either:
(1) that the defendant has not agreed to pay the
| amount required to redeem, in which event the court shall proceed to enter the judgment; or
(2) that the defendant has agreed to pay the amount
(e) The amount required to redeem shall be the sum bid at the prior foreclosure sale plus any costs and fees incurred subsequent to the sale for the payment of taxes, preservation of the property, or any other actions taken by the holder of the certificate of sale to protect its interest in the property. The amount required to redeem shall not include any costs or fees incurred by the plaintiff in the strict foreclosure case filed under this Section.
* * *