(735 ILCS 5/15-1504) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1504)
Sec. 15-1507. Judicial Sale.
(a) In General. Except as provided in
Sections 15-1402 and 15-1403, upon entry of a judgment of foreclosure, the
real estate which is the subject of the judgment shall be sold at a
* * *
published in the township in which the real estate is located; and (ii) such other publications as may be further ordered by the court.
(3) The party who gives notice of public sale in
| accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 shall also give notice to all parties in the action who have appeared and have not theretofore been found by the court to be in default for failure to plead. Such notice shall be given in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint, not more than 45 days nor less than 7 days prior to the day of sale. After notice is given as required in this Section a copy thereof shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the court entering the judgment, together with a certificate of counsel or other proof that notice has been served in compliance with this Section.
(4) The party who gives notice of public sale in
| accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 shall again give notice in accordance with that Section of any adjourned sale; provided, however, that if the adjourned sale is to occur less than 60 days after the last scheduled sale, notice of any adjourned sale need not be given pursuant to this Section. In the event of adjournment, the person conducting the sale shall, upon adjournment, announce the date, time and place upon which the adjourned sale shall be held. Notwithstanding any language to the contrary, for any adjourned sale that is to be conducted more than 60 days after the date on which it was to first be held, the party giving notice of such sale shall again give notice in accordance with this Section.
(5) Notice of the sale may be given prior to the
* * *
(b-15) Notice of confirmation order sent to known insurers. With respect to residential real estate, the party filing the complaint shall send a copy of the confirmation order required under subsection (b) by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the last known property insurer of the foreclosed property. Failure to send or receive a copy of the order shall not impair or abrogate in any way the rights of the mortgagee or purchaser or affect the status of the foreclosure proceedings.
(c) Failure to Give Notice. If any sale is held without compliance with
subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 of this Article, any party entitled to
the notice provided for in paragraph (3) of that subsection
(c) who was not so notified may, by motion supported by affidavit
made prior to confirmation of such sale, ask the court which entered the
judgment to set aside the sale. Any such party shall guarantee or secure by bond a bid equal to the successful bid at the prior sale, unless the party seeking to set aside the sale is the mortgagor, the real estate sold at the sale is residential real estate, and the mortgagor occupies the residential real estate at the time the motion is filed. In that event, no guarantee or bond shall be required of the mortgagor. Any
subsequent sale is subject to the same notice requirement as the original sale.
(d) Validity of Sale. Except as provided in subsection (c) of Section
15-1508, no sale under this Article shall be held invalid or be set aside
because of any defect in the notice thereof or in the publication of the
same, or in the proceedings of the officer conducting the sale, except upon
good cause shown in a hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of Section