(735 ILCS 5/15-1504) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1504)
Sec. 15-1504. Pleadings and service.
(a) Form of Complaint. A foreclosure complaint
may be in substantially the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the |
* * *
| necessarily limited to, date of default, current unpaid principal balance, per diem interest accruing, and any further information concerning the default:
(K) Name of present owner of the real estate:
(L) Names of other persons who are joined as
| defendants and whose interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate is sought to be terminated:
(M) Names of defendants claimed to be personally
| liable for deficiency, if any:
(N) Capacity in which plaintiff brings this
| foreclosure (here indicate whether plaintiff is the legal holder of the indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, the trustee under a trust deed or otherwise, as appropriate):
(O) Facts in support of redemption period shorter
| than the longer of (i) 7 months from the date the mortgagor or, if more than one, all the mortgagors (I) have been served with summons or by publication or (II) have otherwise submitted to the jurisdiction of the court, or (ii) 3 months from the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, if sought (here indicate whether based upon the real estate not being residential or real estate value less than 90% of amount owed, etc.):
(P) Statement that the right of redemption has
| been waived by all owners of redemption, if applicable:
(Q) Facts in support of request for attorneys'
| fees and of costs and expenses, if applicable:
(R) Facts in support of a request for appointment
| of mortgagee in possession or for appointment of receiver, and identity of such receiver, if sought:
(S) Offer to mortgagor in accordance with Section
* * *
(iii) A personal judgment for a deficiency, if sought.
(iv) An order granting possession, if sought.
(v) An order placing the mortgagee in possession or
| appointing a receiver, if sought.
(vi) A judgment for attorneys' fees, costs and
(b) Required Information. A foreclosure complaint need contain only such
statements and requests called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) of
Section
15-1504 as may be appropriate for the relief sought. Such complaint may
be filed as a counterclaim, may be joined with other counts or may include
in the same count additional matters or a request for any additional
relief permitted by Article
II of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(c) Allegations. The statements contained in a complaint in the form
set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 are deemed and construed to include
allegations as follows:
(1) that, on the date indicated, the obligor of the
| indebtedness or other obligations secured by the mortgage was justly indebted in the amount of the indicated original indebtedness to the original mortgagee or payee of the mortgage note;
(2) that the exhibits attached are true and correct
| copies of the mortgage and note and are incorporated and made a part of the complaint by express reference;
(3) that the mortgagor was at the date indicated an
| owner of the interest in the real estate described in the complaint and that as of that date made, executed and delivered the mortgage as security for the note or other obligations;
* * *
| paramount lien upon the indicated interest in the mortgaged real estate, which lien is prior and superior to the right, title, interest, claim or lien of all parties and nonrecord claimants whose interests in the mortgaged real estate are sought to be terminated;
(8) that by reason of the defaults alleged, if the
| indebtedness has not matured by its terms, the same has become due by the exercise, by the plaintiff or other persons having such power, of a right or power to declare immediately due and payable the whole of all indebtedness secured by the mortgage;
(9) that any and all notices of default or election
| to declare the indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given;
(10) that any and all periods of grace or other
| period of time allowed for the performance of the covenants or conditions claimed to be breached or for the curing of any breaches have expired;
(11) that the amounts indicated in the statement in
| the complaint are correctly stated and if such statement indicates any advances made or to be made by the plaintiff or owner of the mortgage indebtedness, that such advances were, in fact, made or will be required to be made, and under and by virtue of the mortgage the same constitute additional indebtedness secured by the mortgage; and
(12) that, upon confirmation of the sale, the holder
* * *