(735 ILCS 5/15-1504) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1504)
Sec. 15-1504. Pleadings and service.
(a) Form of Complaint. A foreclosure complaint
may be in substantially the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the |
* * *
(Q) Facts in support of request for attorneys'
| fees and of costs and expenses, if applicable:
(R) Facts in support of a request for appointment
| of mortgagee in possession or for appointment of receiver, and identity of such receiver, if sought:
(S) Offer to mortgagor in accordance with Section
| 15-1402 to accept title to the real estate in satisfaction of all indebtedness and obligations secured by the mortgage without judicial sale, if sought:
(T) Name or names of defendants whose right to
| possess the mortgaged real estate, after the confirmation of a foreclosure sale, is sought to be terminated and, if not elsewhere stated, the facts in support thereof:
REQUEST FOR RELIEF
Plaintiff requests:
(i) A judgment of foreclosure and sale.
(ii) An order granting a shortened redemption period, |
(iii) A personal judgment for a deficiency, if sought.
(iv) An order granting possession, if sought.
(v) An order placing the mortgagee in possession or
| appointing a receiver, if sought.
(vi) A judgment for attorneys' fees, costs and
(b) Required Information. A foreclosure complaint need contain only such
statements and requests called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) of
Section
15-1504 as may be appropriate for the relief sought. Such complaint may
be filed as a counterclaim, may be joined with other counts or may include
in the same count additional matters or a request for any additional
relief permitted by Article
II of the Code of Civil Procedure.
* * *
(2) the defendants be ordered to pay to the plaintiff
| before expiration of any redemption period (or, if no redemption period, before a short date fixed by the court) whatever sums may appear to be due upon the taking of such account, together with attorneys' fees and costs of the proceedings (to the extent provided in the mortgage or by law);
(3) in default of such payment in accordance with the
| judgment, the mortgaged real estate be sold as directed by the court, to satisfy the amount due to the plaintiff as set forth in the judgment, together with the interest thereon at the statutory judgment rate from the date of the judgment;
(4) in the event the plaintiff is a purchaser of the
| mortgaged real estate at such sale, the plaintiff may offset against the purchase price of such real estate the amounts due under the judgment of foreclosure and order confirming the sale;
(5) in the event of such sale and the failure of any
| person entitled thereto to redeem prior to such sale pursuant to this Article, the defendants made parties to the foreclosure in accordance with this Article, and all nonrecord claimants given notice of the foreclosure in accordance with this Article, and all persons claiming by, through or under them, and each and any and all of them, may be forever barred and foreclosed of any right, title, interest, claim, lien, or right to redeem in and to the mortgaged real estate; and
(6) if no redemption is made prior to such sale, a
| deed may be issued to the purchaser thereat according to law and such purchaser be let into possession of the mortgaged real estate in accordance with Part 17 of this Article.
(f) Request for Deficiency Judgment. A request for a personal judgment
for a deficiency in a foreclosure complaint if the sale of the mortgaged
real estate fails to produce a sufficient amount to pay the amount found
due, the plaintiff may have a personal judgment against any party in the
foreclosure indicated as being personally liable therefor and the enforcement
thereof be had as provided by law.
(g) Request for Possession or Receiver. A request for possession or appointment
of a receiver has the meaning as stated in subsection (b) of Section 15-1706.
(h) Answers by Parties. Any party
may assert its interest by counterclaim and such counterclaim may at the
option of that party stand in lieu of answer to the complaint for
foreclosure and all counter complaints previously or thereafter filed
in the foreclosure. Any such counterclaim shall be deemed to constitute a
statement that the counter claimant does not have sufficient knowledge to
form a belief as to the truth or falsity of the
allegations of the complaint and all other counterclaims, except
to the extent that the counterclaim admits or specifically denies such
allegations.
(Source: P.A. 97-1164, eff. 6-1-13 .)
* * *