(735 ILCS 5/15-1504) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1504)
Sec. 15-1507. Judicial Sale.
(a) In General. Except as provided in
Sections 15-1402 and 15-1403, upon entry of a judgment of foreclosure, the
real estate which is the subject of the judgment shall be sold at a
* * *
from the newspaper that publishes the notice required by item (A), and the newspaper in which the notice required by this item (B) is published shall be a newspaper published in the township in which the real estate is located; and (ii) such other publications as may be further ordered by the court.
(3) The party who gives notice of public sale in
| accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 shall also give notice to all parties in the action who have appeared and have not theretofore been found by the court to be in default for failure to plead. Such notice shall be given in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint, not more than 45 days nor less than 7 days prior to the day of sale. After notice is given as required in this Section a copy thereof shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the court entering the judgment, together with a certificate of counsel or other proof that notice has been served in compliance with this Section.
(4) The party who gives notice of public sale in
| accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 shall again give notice in accordance with that Section of any adjourned sale; provided, however, that if the adjourned sale is to occur less than 60 days after the last scheduled sale, notice of any adjourned sale need not be given pursuant to this Section. In the event of adjournment, the person conducting the sale shall, upon adjournment, announce the date, time and place upon which the adjourned sale shall be held. Notwithstanding any language to the contrary, for any adjourned sale that is to be conducted more than 60 days after the date on which it was to first be held, the party giving notice of such sale shall again give notice in accordance with this Section.
(5) Notice of the sale may be given prior to the
| expiration of any reinstatement period or redemption period.
(6) No other notice by publication or posting shall
| be necessary unless required by order or rule of the court.
(7) The person named in the notice of sale to be
* * *
date of payment.
(Source: P.A. 100-685, eff. 8-3-18.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1508) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1508) Sec. 15-1508. Report of sale and confirmation of sale. (a) Report. The person conducting the sale shall promptly make a report to
the court, which report shall include a copy of all receipts and, if any,
certificate of sale. (b) Hearing. Upon motion and notice in accordance with court rules
applicable to motions generally, which motion shall not be made prior to
sale, the court shall conduct a hearing to
confirm the sale. Unless the court finds that (i) a notice required in
accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 was not given, (ii) the
terms of sale were unconscionable, (iii) the sale was conducted
fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall
then enter an order confirming the sale. The confirmation order shall include a name, address, and telephone number of the holder of the certificate of sale or deed issued pursuant to that certificate or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser, whom a municipality or county may contact with concerns about the real estate. The confirmation order may
also: (1) approve the mortgagee's fees and costs (i) |
| arising between the entry of the judgment of foreclosure and the confirmation hearing, and (ii) incurred on or after the date of execution of an affidavit under subsection (a) of Section 15-1506 and prior to the judgment but not included in the judgment, those costs and fees to be allowable to the same extent as provided in the note and mortgage and in Section 15-1504;
(2) provide for a personal judgment against any party
(3) determine the priority of the judgments of
| parties who deferred proving the priority pursuant to subsection (h) of Section 15-1506, but the court shall not defer confirming the sale pending the determination of such priority.
* * *