(735 ILCS 5/15-1504) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1504)
Sec. 15-1507. Judicial Sale.
(a) In General. Except as provided in
Sections 15-1402 and 15-1403, upon entry of a judgment of foreclosure, the
real estate which is the subject of the judgment shall be sold at a
judicial sale in accordance with this Section 15-1507.
(b) Sale Procedures. Upon expiration of the reinstatement period and
the redemption period in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of Section
15-1603 or upon the entry of a judgment of foreclosure after the waiver of
all rights of redemption, except as provided in subsection (g) of Section
15-1506, the real estate shall be sold at a sale as provided in this
Article, on such terms and conditions as shall be specified by the court in
the judgment of foreclosure. A sale may be conducted by any judge or sheriff.
(c) Notice of Sale. The mortgagee, or such other party designated by the
court, in a foreclosure under this Article shall give public notice of the
sale as follows:
(1) The notice of sale shall include at least the |
| following information, but an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the notice:
(A) the name, address and telephone number of the
| person to contact for information regarding the real estate;
(B) the common address and other common
| description (other than legal description), if any, of the real estate;
(C) a legal description of the real estate
| sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty;
(D) a description of the improvements on the real
(E) the times specified in the judgment, if any,
| when the real estate may be inspected prior to sale;
(F) the time and place of the sale;
(G) the terms of the sale;
(H) the case title, case number and the court in
| which the foreclosure was filed;
(H-1) in the case of a condominium unit to
| which subsection (g) of Section 9 of the Condominium Property Act applies, the statement required by subdivision (g)(5) of Section 9 of the Condominium Property Act;
(H-2) in the case of a unit of a common interest
| community to which subsection (g-1) of Section 18.5 of the Condominium Property Act applies, the statement required by subdivision (g-1) of Section 18.5 of the Condominium Property Act; and
(I) such other information ordered by the Court.
(2) The notice of sale shall be published at least 3
| consecutive calendar weeks (Sunday through Saturday), once in each week, the first such notice to be published not more than 45 days prior to the sale, the last such notice to be published not less than 7 days prior to the sale, by: (i) (A) advertisements in a newspaper circulated to the general public in the county in which the real estate is located, in the section of that newspaper where legal notices are commonly placed and (B) separate advertisements in the section of such a newspaper, which (except in counties with a population in excess of 3,000,000) may be the same newspaper, in which real estate other than real estate being sold as part of legal proceedings is commonly advertised to the general public; provided, that the separate advertisements in the real estate section need not include a legal description and that where both advertisements could be published in the same newspaper and that newspaper does not have separate legal notices and real estate advertisement sections, a single advertisement with the legal description shall be sufficient; in counties with a population of more than 3,000,000, the notice required by this item (B) shall be published in a newspaper different from the newspaper that publishes the notice required by item (A), and the newspaper in which the notice required by this item (B) is published shall be a newspaper published in the township in which the real estate is located; and (ii) such other publications as may be further ordered by the court.
(3) The party who gives notice of public sale in
| accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 shall also give notice to all parties in the action who have appeared and have not theretofore been found by the court to be in default for failure to plead. Such notice shall be given in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint, not more than 45 days nor less than 7 days prior to the day of sale. After notice is given as required in this Section a copy thereof shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the court entering the judgment, together with a certificate of counsel or other proof that notice has been served in compliance with this Section.
(4) The party who gives notice of public sale in
| accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 shall again give notice in accordance with that Section of any adjourned sale; provided, however, that if the adjourned sale is to occur less than 60 days after the last scheduled sale, notice of any adjourned sale need not be given pursuant to this Section. In the event of adjournment, the person conducting the sale shall, upon adjournment, announce the date, time and place upon which the adjourned sale shall be held. Notwithstanding any language to the contrary, for any adjourned sale that is to be conducted more than 60 days after the date on which it was to first be held, the party giving notice of such sale shall again give notice in accordance with this Section.
(5) Notice of the sale may be given prior to the
| expiration of any reinstatement period or redemption period.
(6) No other notice by publication or posting shall
| be necessary unless required by order or rule of the court.
(7) The person named in the notice of sale to be
| contacted for information about the real estate may, but shall not be required, to provide additional information other than that set forth in the notice of sale.
(d) Election of Property. If the real estate which is the subject of a
judgment of foreclosure is susceptible of division, the court may order it to be sold
* * *