(735 ILCS 5/15-1504) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1504)
Sec. 15-1504. Pleadings and service.
(a) Form of Complaint. A foreclosure complaint
may be in substantially the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the |
| mortgage (or other conveyance in the nature of a mortgage) (hereinafter called "mortgage") hereinafter described and joins the following person as defendants: (here insert names of all defendants).
(2) Attached as Exhibit "A" is a copy of the mortgage
| and as Exhibit "B" is a copy of the note secured thereby.
(3) Information concerning mortgage:
(A) Nature of instrument: (here insert whether a
| mortgage, trust deed or other instrument in the nature of a mortgage, etc.)
(B) Date of mortgage:
(C) Name of mortgagor:
(D) Name of mortgagee:
(E) Date and place of recording:
(F) Identification of recording: (here insert
| book and page number or document number)
(G) Interest subject to the mortgage: (here
| insert whether fee simple, estate for years, undivided interest, etc.)
(H) Amount of original indebtedness, including
| subsequent advances made under the mortgage:
(I) Both the legal description of the mortgaged
| real estate and the common address or other information sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty:
(J) Statement as to defaults, including, but not
| necessarily limited to, date of default, current unpaid principal balance, per diem interest accruing, and any further information concerning the default:
(K) Name of present owner of the real estate:
(L) Names of other persons who are joined as
| defendants and whose interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate is sought to be terminated:
(M) Names of defendants claimed to be personally
* * *
REQUEST FOR RELIEF
Plaintiff requests:
(i) A judgment of foreclosure and sale.
(ii) An order granting a shortened redemption period, |
(iii) A personal judgment for a deficiency, if sought.
(iv) An order granting possession, if sought.
(v) An order placing the mortgagee in possession or
| appointing a receiver, if sought.
(vi) A judgment for attorneys' fees, costs and
(b) Required Information. A foreclosure complaint need contain only such
statements and requests called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) of
Section
15-1504 as may be appropriate for the relief sought. Such complaint may
be filed as a counterclaim, may be joined with other counts or may include
in the same count additional matters or a request for any additional
relief permitted by Article
II of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(c) Allegations. The statements contained in a complaint in the form
set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 are deemed and construed to include
allegations as follows:
(1) that, on the date indicated, the obligor of the
| indebtedness or other obligations secured by the mortgage was justly indebted in the amount of the indicated original indebtedness to the original mortgagee or payee of the mortgage note;
(2) that the exhibits attached are true and correct
| copies of the mortgage and note and are incorporated and made a part of the complaint by express reference;
(3) that the mortgagor was at the date indicated an
* * *
| paramount lien upon the indicated interest in the mortgaged real estate, which lien is prior and superior to the right, title, interest, claim or lien of all parties and nonrecord claimants whose interests in the mortgaged real estate are sought to be terminated;
(8) that by reason of the defaults alleged, if the
| indebtedness has not matured by its terms, the same has become due by the exercise, by the plaintiff or other persons having such power, of a right or power to declare immediately due and payable the whole of all indebtedness secured by the mortgage;
(9) that any and all notices of default or election
| to declare the indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given;
(10) that any and all periods of grace or other
| period of time allowed for the performance of the covenants or conditions claimed to be breached or for the curing of any breaches have expired;
(11) that the amounts indicated in the statement in
| the complaint are correctly stated and if such statement indicates any advances made or to be made by the plaintiff or owner of the mortgage indebtedness, that such advances were, in fact, made or will be required to be made, and under and by virtue of the mortgage the same constitute additional indebtedness secured by the mortgage; and
(12) that, upon confirmation of the sale, the holder
| of the certificate of sale or deed issued pursuant to that certificate or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at the sale will be entitled to full possession of the mortgaged real estate against the parties named in clause (T) of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 or elsewhere to the same effect; the omission of any party indicates that plaintiff will not seek a possessory order in the order confirming sale unless the request is subsequently made under subsection (h) of Section 15-1701 or by separate action under Article 9 of this Code.
(d) Request for Fees and Costs. A statement in the complaint that
plaintiff seeks the inclusion of attorneys' fees and of costs and expenses
shall be deemed and construed to include allegations that:
(1) plaintiff has been compelled to employ and retain
| attorneys to prepare and file the complaint and to represent and advise the plaintiff in the foreclosure of the mortgage and the plaintiff will thereby become liable for the usual, reasonable and customary fees of the attorneys in that behalf;
(2) the plaintiff has been compelled to advance or
| will be compelled to advance, various sums of money in payment of costs, fees, expenses and disbursements incurred in connection with the foreclosure, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, filing fees, stenographer's fees, witness fees, costs of publication, costs of procuring and preparing documentary evidence and costs of procuring abstracts of title, Torrens certificates, foreclosure minutes and a title insurance policy;
(3) under the terms of the mortgage, all such
* * *