Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 70‑5. Grounds for disciplinary action.
(a) The Department may
refuse to issue or
to renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on
probation, reprimand, or take other disciplinary or non‑disciplinary action as the Department
may deem appropriate, including fines not to exceed $10,000 per violation, with regard to a license for any one or combination
of the causes set forth in subsection (b) below.
All fines collected under this Section shall be deposited in the Nursing
Dedicated and Professional Fund.
(b) Grounds for disciplinary action include the following:
(1) Material deception in furnishing information to
(2) Material violations of any provision of this Act
or violation of the rules of or final administrative action of the Secretary, after consideration of the recommendation of the Board.
(3) Conviction by plea of guilty or nolo contendere,
finding of guilt, jury verdict, or entry of judgment or by sentencing of any crime, including, but not limited to, convictions, preceding sentences of supervision, conditional discharge, or first offender probation, under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States: (i) that is a felony; or (ii) that is a misdemeanor, an essential element of which is dishonesty, or that is directly related to the practice of the profession.
(4) A pattern of practice or other behavior which
demonstrates incapacity or incompetency to practice under this Act.
(5) Knowingly aiding or assisting another person in
violating any provision of this Act or rules.
(6) Failing, within 90 days, to provide a response
to a request for information in response to a written request made by the Department by certified mail.
(7) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or
unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public, as defined by rule.
(8) Unlawful taking, theft, selling, distributing,
or manufacturing of any drug, narcotic, or prescription device.
(9) Habitual or excessive use or addiction to
alcohol, narcotics, stimulants, or any other chemical agent or drug that could result in a licensee's inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill or safety.
(10) Discipline by another U.S. jurisdiction or
foreign nation, if at least one of the grounds for the discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to those set forth in this Section.
(11) A finding that the licensee, after having her
or his license placed on probationary status or subject to conditions or restrictions, has violated the terms of probation or failed to comply with such terms or conditions.
(12) Being named as a perpetrator in an indicated
* * *
statement in any document connected with the licensee's practice.
(28) Directly or indirectly giving to or receiving
from a person, firm, corporation, partnership, or association a fee, commission, rebate, or other form of compensation for professional services not actually or personally rendered.
(29) A violation of the Health Care Worker
(30) Physical illness, including but not limited to
deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skill, mental illness, or disability that results in the inability to practice the profession with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
(31) Exceeding the terms of a collaborative
agreement or the prescriptive authority delegated to a licensee by his or her collaborating physician or podiatrist in guidelines established under a written collaborative agreement.
(32) Making a false or misleading statement
regarding a licensee's skill or the efficacy or value of the medicine, treatment, or remedy prescribed by him or her in the course of treatment.
(33) Prescribing, selling, administering,
distributing, giving, or self‑administering a drug classified as a controlled substance (designated product) or narcotic for other than medically accepted therapeutic purposes.
(34) Promotion of the sale of drugs, devices,
appliances, or goods provided for a patient in a manner to exploit the patient for financial gain.
(35) Violating State or federal laws, rules, or
regulations relating to controlled substances.
* * *