Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 70‑5. Grounds for disciplinary action.
(a) The Department may
refuse to issue or
to renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on
probation, reprimand, or take other disciplinary or non‑disciplinary action as the Department
* * *
(23) Attempting to subvert or cheat on a licensing
examination administered under this Act.
(24) Immoral conduct in the commission of an act,
including, but not limited to, sexual abuse, sexual misconduct, or sexual exploitation, related to the licensee's practice.
(25) Willfully or negligently violating the
confidentiality between nurse and patient except as required by law.
(26) Practicing under a false or assumed name,
except as provided by law.
(27) The use of any false, fraudulent, or deceptive
statement in any document connected with the licensee's practice.
(28) Directly or indirectly giving to or receiving
from a person, firm, corporation, partnership, or association a fee, commission, rebate, or other form of compensation for professional services not actually or personally rendered.
(29) A violation of the Health Care Worker
(30) Physical illness, including but not limited to
deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skill, mental illness, or disability that results in the inability to practice the profession with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
(31) Exceeding the terms of a collaborative
agreement or the prescriptive authority delegated to a licensee by his or her collaborating physician or podiatrist in guidelines established under a written collaborative agreement.
(32) Making a false or misleading statement
regarding a licensee's skill or the efficacy or value of the medicine, treatment, or remedy prescribed by him or her in the course of treatment.
(33) Prescribing, selling, administering,
distributing, giving, or self‑administering a drug classified as a controlled substance (designated product) or narcotic for other than medically accepted therapeutic purposes.
(34) Promotion of the sale of drugs, devices,
appliances, or goods provided for a patient in a manner to exploit the patient for financial gain.
(35) Violating State or federal laws, rules, or
regulations relating to controlled substances.
(36) Willfully or negligently violating the
confidentiality between an advanced practice nurse, collaborating physician, dentist, or podiatrist and a patient, except as required by law.
(37) A violation of any provision of this Act or any
rules promulgated under this Act.
(c) The determination by a circuit court that a licensee is
subject to
involuntary admission or judicial admission as provided in the Mental
Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, as amended, operates as an
automatic suspension. The suspension will end only upon a finding
by a
court that the patient is no longer subject to involuntary admission or
judicial admission and issues an order so finding and discharging the
patient; and upon the recommendation of the Board to the
Secretary that
the licensee be allowed to resume his or her practice.
(d) The Department may refuse to issue or may suspend or otherwise discipline the
license of any
person who fails to file a return, or to pay the tax, penalty or interest
shown in a filed return, or to pay any final assessment of the tax,
penalty, or interest as required by any tax Act administered by the
Department of Revenue, until such time as the requirements of any
such tax Act are satisfied.
(e) In enforcing this Act, the Department or Board,
upon a showing of a
possible
violation, may compel an individual licensed to practice under this Act or
who has applied for licensure under this Act, to submit
to a mental or physical examination, or both, as required by and at the expense
* * *