Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 70‑5. Grounds for disciplinary action.
(a) The Department may
refuse to issue or
to renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on
probation, reprimand, or take other disciplinary or non‑disciplinary action as the Department
may deem appropriate, including fines not to exceed $10,000 per violation, with regard to a license for any one or combination
of the causes set forth in subsection (b) below.
All fines collected under this Section shall be deposited in the Nursing
Dedicated and Professional Fund.
(b) Grounds for disciplinary action include the following:
(1) Material deception in furnishing information to
(2) Material violations of any provision of this Act
or violation of the rules of or final administrative action of the Secretary, after consideration of the recommendation of the Board.
(3) Conviction by plea of guilty or nolo contendere,
finding of guilt, jury verdict, or entry of judgment or by sentencing of any crime, including, but not limited to, convictions, preceding sentences of supervision, conditional discharge, or first offender probation, under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States: (i) that is a felony; or (ii) that is a misdemeanor, an essential element of which is dishonesty, or that is directly related to the practice of the profession.
(4) A pattern of practice or other behavior which
demonstrates incapacity or incompetency to practice under this Act.
(5) Knowingly aiding or assisting another person in
violating any provision of this Act or rules.
(6) Failing, within 90 days, to provide a response
to a request for information in response to a written request made by the Department by certified mail.
(7) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or
unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public, as defined by rule.
(8) Unlawful taking, theft, selling, distributing,
or manufacturing of any drug, narcotic, or prescription device.
(9) Habitual or excessive use or addiction to
alcohol, narcotics, stimulants, or any other chemical agent or drug that could result in a licensee's inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill or safety.
* * *
for or procuring a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act.
(21) Allowing another person or organization to use
the licensees' license to deceive the public.
(22) Willfully making or filing false records or
reports in the licensee's practice, including but not limited to false records to support claims against the medical assistance program of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) under the Illinois Public Aid Code.
(23) Attempting to subvert or cheat on a licensing
examination administered under this Act.
(24) Immoral conduct in the commission of an act,
including, but not limited to, sexual abuse, sexual misconduct, or sexual exploitation, related to the licensee's practice.
(25) Willfully or negligently violating the
confidentiality between nurse and patient except as required by law.
(26) Practicing under a false or assumed name,
except as provided by law.
(27) The use of any false, fraudulent, or deceptive
statement in any document connected with the licensee's practice.
(28) Directly or indirectly giving to or receiving
from a person, firm, corporation, partnership, or association a fee, commission, rebate, or other form of compensation for professional services not actually or personally rendered.
(29) A violation of the Health Care Worker
(30) Physical illness, including but not limited to
deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skill, mental illness, or disability that results in the inability to practice the profession with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
(31) Exceeding the terms of a collaborative
agreement or the prescriptive authority delegated to a licensee by his or her collaborating physician or podiatrist in guidelines established under a written collaborative agreement.
(32) Making a false or misleading statement
regarding a licensee's skill or the efficacy or value of the medicine, treatment, or remedy prescribed by him or her in the course of treatment.
(33) Prescribing, selling, administering,
* * *