Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 70‑5. Grounds for disciplinary action.
(a) The Department may
refuse to issue or
to renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on
probation, reprimand, or take other disciplinary or non‑disciplinary action as the Department
* * *
(10) Discipline by another U.S. jurisdiction or
foreign nation, if at least one of the grounds for the discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to those set forth in this Section.
(11) A finding that the licensee, after having her
or his license placed on probationary status or subject to conditions or restrictions, has violated the terms of probation or failed to comply with such terms or conditions.
(12) Being named as a perpetrator in an indicated
report by the Department of Children and Family Services and under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, and upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that the licensee has caused a child to be an abused child or neglected child as defined in the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.
(13) Willful omission to file or record, or
willfully impeding the filing or recording or inducing another person to omit to file or record medical reports as required by law or willfully failing to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect as required by the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.
(14) Gross negligence in the practice of practical,
professional, or advanced practice nursing.
(15) Holding oneself out to be practicing nursing
under any name other than one's own.
(16) Failure of a licensee to report to the
Department any adverse final action taken against him or her by another licensing jurisdiction of the United States or any foreign state or country, any peer review body, any health care institution, any professional or nursing society or association, any governmental agency, any law enforcement agency, or any court or a nursing liability claim related to acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for action as defined in this Section.
(17) Failure of a licensee to report to the
Department surrender by the licensee of a license or authorization to practice nursing or advanced practice nursing in another state or jurisdiction or current surrender by the licensee of membership on any nursing staff or in any nursing or advanced practice nursing or professional association or society while under disciplinary investigation by any of those authorities or bodies for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for action as defined by this Section.
(18) Failing, within 60 days, to provide information
in response to a written request made by the Department.
(19) Failure to establish and maintain records of
patient care and treatment as required by law.
(20) Fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in applying
for or procuring a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act.
(21) Allowing another person or organization to use
the licensees' license to deceive the public.
(22) Willfully making or filing false records or
* * *