Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 70‑5. Grounds for disciplinary action.
(a) The Department may
refuse to issue or
to renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on
probation, reprimand, or take other disciplinary or non‑disciplinary action as the Department
* * *
(3) Conviction by plea of guilty or nolo contendere,
finding of guilt, jury verdict, or entry of judgment or by sentencing of any crime, including, but not limited to, convictions, preceding sentences of supervision, conditional discharge, or first offender probation, under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States: (i) that is a felony; or (ii) that is a misdemeanor, an essential element of which is dishonesty, or that is directly related to the practice of the profession.
(4) A pattern of practice or other behavior which
demonstrates incapacity or incompetency to practice under this Act.
(5) Knowingly aiding or assisting another person in
violating any provision of this Act or rules.
(6) Failing, within 90 days, to provide a response
to a request for information in response to a written request made by the Department by certified mail.
(7) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or
unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public, as defined by rule.
(8) Unlawful taking, theft, selling, distributing,
or manufacturing of any drug, narcotic, or prescription device.
(9) Habitual or excessive use or addiction to
alcohol, narcotics, stimulants, or any other chemical agent or drug that could result in a licensee's inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill or safety.
(10) Discipline by another U.S. jurisdiction or
foreign nation, if at least one of the grounds for the discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to those set forth in this Section.
(11) A finding that the licensee, after having her
or his license placed on probationary status or subject to conditions or restrictions, has violated the terms of probation or failed to comply with such terms or conditions.
(12) Being named as a perpetrator in an indicated
report by the Department of Children and Family Services and under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, and upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that the licensee has caused a child to be an abused child or neglected child as defined in the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.
(13) Willful omission to file or record, or
willfully impeding the filing or recording or inducing another person to omit to file or record medical reports as required by law or willfully failing to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect as required by the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.
(14) Gross negligence in the practice of practical,
professional, or advanced practice nursing.
(15) Holding oneself out to be practicing nursing
under any name other than one's own.
(16) Failure of a licensee to report to the
Department any adverse final action taken against him or her by another licensing jurisdiction of the United States or any foreign state or country, any peer review body, any health care institution, any professional or nursing society or association, any governmental agency, any law enforcement agency, or any court or a nursing liability claim related to acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for action as defined in this Section.
(17) Failure of a licensee to report to the
Department surrender by the licensee of a license or authorization to practice nursing or advanced practice nursing in another state or jurisdiction or current surrender by the licensee of membership on any nursing staff or in any nursing or advanced practice nursing or professional association or society while under disciplinary investigation by any of those authorities or bodies for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for action as defined by this Section.
(18) Failing, within 60 days, to provide information
in response to a written request made by the Department.
(19) Failure to establish and maintain records of
patient care and treatment as required by law.
(20) Fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in applying
for or procuring a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act.
(21) Allowing another person or organization to use
the licensees' license to deceive the public.
(22) Willfully making or filing false records or
reports in the licensee's practice, including but not limited to false records to support claims against the medical assistance program of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) under the Illinois Public Aid Code.
(23) Attempting to subvert or cheat on a licensing
examination administered under this Act.
(24) Immoral conduct in the commission of an act,
including, but not limited to, sexual abuse, sexual misconduct, or sexual exploitation, related to the licensee's practice.
(25) Willfully or negligently violating the
* * *
(30) Physical illness, including but not limited to
deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skill, mental illness, or disability that results in the inability to practice the profession with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
(31) Exceeding the terms of a collaborative
agreement or the prescriptive authority delegated to a licensee by his or her collaborating physician or podiatrist in guidelines established under a written collaborative agreement.
(32) Making a false or misleading statement
regarding a licensee's skill or the efficacy or value of the medicine, treatment, or remedy prescribed by him or her in the course of treatment.
(33) Prescribing, selling, administering,
distributing, giving, or self‑administering a drug classified as a controlled substance (designated product) or narcotic for other than medically accepted therapeutic purposes.
(34) Promotion of the sale of drugs, devices,
appliances, or goods provided for a patient in a manner to exploit the patient for financial gain.
(35) Violating State or federal laws, rules, or
regulations relating to controlled substances.
(36) Willfully or negligently violating the
confidentiality between an advanced practice nurse, collaborating physician, dentist, or podiatrist and a patient, except as required by law.
(37) A violation of any provision of this Act or any
rules promulgated under this Act.
(c) The determination by a circuit court that a licensee is
subject to
involuntary admission or judicial admission as provided in the Mental
* * *