Public Act 100-0022 | ||||
[…] The administrator may issue rules allowing a holder to | ||
deduct reasonable costs incurred in sending a notice by | ||
certified United States mail under this subsection. | ||
(d) In addition to other indications of an apparent owner's | ||
interest in property pursuant to Section 15-210, a signed | ||
return receipt in response to a notice sent pursuant to this | ||
Section by certified United States mail shall constitute a | ||
record communicated by the apparent owner to the holder | ||
concerning the property or the account in which the property is | ||
held. | ||
Section 15-502. Contents of notice by holder. | ||
(a) Notice under Section 15-501 must contain a heading that | ||
reads substantially as follows: "Notice. The State of Illinois | ||
requires us to notify you that your property may be transferred | ||
to the custody of the administrator if you do not contact us | ||
before (insert date that is 30 days after the date of this |
notice)." | ||
(b) The notice under Section 15-501 must: | ||
(1) identify the nature and, except for property that | ||
does not have a fixed value, the value of the property that | ||
is the subject of the notice; | ||
(2) state that the property will be turned over to the | ||
State Treasurer; | ||