Public Act 100-0201 | ||||
[…] respectively. In the event
of the failure, resignation, or | ||
inability to act of any board member,
a successor shall be | ||
elected for the unexpired
term at a special election called by | ||
the board and conducted
in the same manner as a
regular | ||
election.
| ||
The board shall elect annually from its members a president
| ||
and secretary.
| ||
Board members shall not receive or have any right to | ||
receive any salary
from a pension fund for services performed | ||
as board members.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; revised 9-20-16.)
| ||
(40 ILCS 5/8-107.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-107.2)
| ||
Sec. 8-107.2. House of Correction Employees' Pension Act. |
"House
of Correction Employees' Pension Act": "An Act to | ||
provide for the setting
apart, formation and disbursement of a | ||
house of correction employees pension
fund in cities having a | ||
population exceeding 150,000 inhabitants", approved
June 10, | ||
1911, as amended, and as continued in, or superseded by the | ||
" Illinois
Pension Code " , approved March 18, 1963, under Article | ||
19, Division 1, Sections Secs.
19-101 to 19-119, both | ||
inclusive, as amended.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 81-1509; revised 9-2-16.)
| ||