Public Act 100-0201 | ||||
[…] from abroad the person tendering an | ||
incomplete set may nevertheless require
payment upon | ||
furnishing an indemnity which the buyer in good faith deems
| ||
adequate.
| ||
(3) A shipment by water or by air or a contract | ||
contemplating such
shipment is "overseas" insofar as by usage | ||
of trade or agreement it is
subject to the commercial, | ||
financing or shipping practices characteristic
of | ||
international deep water commerce.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09; revised 9-15-16.)
| ||
Section 770. The Illinois Securities Law of 1953 is amended | ||
by changing Section 16 as follows:
| ||
(815 ILCS 5/16) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.16)
| ||
Sec. 16. Saving clauses. Notwithstanding any repeal | ||
provisions of this
Act, the provisions of
the Act entitled "An | ||
Act relating to the sale or other disposition of
securities and | ||
providing penalties for the violation thereof and to repeal
| ||
Acts in conflict therewith," approved June 10, 1919, as | ||
amended, shall
remain in force (1) for the prosecution and
|
punishment of any person who,
before the effective date of this | ||
Act, shall have violated any provision of
said Act approved | ||
June 10, 1919, as amended; (2) for carrying out the
terms of | ||