Public Act 100-0201 | ||||
[…] .........................................
| ||
.........................................
| ||
9. Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Article | ||
29 of The
Election Code, the undersigned certifies that the | ||
statements set forth in
this application are true and correct.
| ||
......................
| ||
Signature of Applicant
| ||
The procedures set forth in Sections 20-4 through 20-12 of | ||
this Article,
insofar as they may be made applicable, shall be | ||
applicable to vote by mail
voting under this Section.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15; revised 9-6-16.)
|
(10 ILCS 5/24A-15.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A-15.1)
| ||
Sec. 24A-15.1. Except as herein provided, discovery | ||
recounts and election
contests shall be conducted as otherwise | ||
provided for in this "The Election Code ",
as amended . The | ||
automatic tabulating equipment shall be tested prior to the
| ||
discovery recount or election contest as provided in Section | ||
24A-9, and
then the official ballots or ballot cards shall be | ||
recounted on the
automatic tabulating equipment. In addition, | ||
(1) the ballot or ballot cards
shall be checked for the | ||
presence or absence of judges' initials and other
| ||
distinguishing marks, and (2) the ballots marked "Rejected", | ||
"Defective",
" Objected to",
"Vote by Mail Ballot", and "Early | ||
Ballot" shall be
examined
to determine the
propriety of the | ||
labels, and (3) the "Duplicate Vote by Mail Ballots",
| ||
"Duplicate Early Ballots",
"Duplicate Overvoted Ballots" , and | ||
"Duplicate