Public Act 101-0027
[…] commercial device; and
        (3) Provide a copy of the license of the commercial
    device to the Department of Agriculture for review upon
    request.
    (n) It is the responsibility of the Department to ensure
that packaging and labeling requirements, including product
warnings, are enforced at all times for products provided to
purchasers. Product registration requirements and container
requirements may be modified by rule by the Department of
Agriculture.
    (o) Labeling, including warning labels, may be modified by
rule by the Department of Agriculture.
 
    Section 55-25. Local ordinances. Unless otherwise provided
under this Act or otherwise in accordance with State law:
        (1) A unit of local government, including a home rule
    unit or any non-home rule county within the unincorporated
    territory of the county, may enact reasonable zoning
    ordinances or resolutions, not in conflict with this Act or
    rules adopted pursuant to this Act, regulating cannabis
    business establishments. No unit of local government,
    including a home rule unit or any non-home rule county
    within the unincorporated territory of the county, may
    prohibit home cultivation or unreasonably prohibit use of
    cannabis authorized by this Act.
        (2) A unit of local government, including a home rule
    unit or any non-home rule county within the unincorporated
    territory of the county, may enact ordinances or rules not
    in conflict with this Act or with rules adopted pursuant to
    this Act governing the time, place, manner, and number of
    cannabis business establishment operations, including
    minimum distance limitations between cannabis business
    establishments and locations it deems sensitive, including
    colleges and universities, through the use of conditional
    use permits. A unit of local government, including a home
    rule unit, may establish civil penalties for violation of
    an ordinance or rules governing the time, place, and manner
    of operation of a cannabis business establishment or a
    conditional use permit in the jurisdiction of the unit of
    local government. No unit of local government, including a
    home rule unit or non-home rule county within an
    unincorporated territory of the county, may unreasonably
    restrict the time, place, manner, and number of cannabis
    business establishment operations authorized by this Act.
        (3) A unit of local government, including a home rule
    unit, or any non-home rule county within the unincorporated
    territory of the county may regulate the on-premises
    consumption of cannabis at or in a cannabis business
    establishment within its jurisdiction in a manner
    consistent with this Act. A cannabis business