Public Act 096-0832 |
[…] and nature of each independent expenditure, and the natural | ||
person's occupation and employer. | ||
(b) Any entity other than a natural person that makes | ||
expenditures of any kind in an aggregate amount exceeding | ||
$3,000 during any 12-month period supporting or opposing a | ||
public official or candidate must organize as a political | ||
committee in accordance with this Article. | ||
(c) Every political committee that makes independent | ||
expenditures must report all such independent expenditures as | ||
required under Section 9-10 of this Article.
| ||
(10 ILCS 5/9-9) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-9)
| ||
Sec. 9-9.
Any State political committee shall include on | ||
all literature
and advertisements soliciting funds the
| ||
following notice:
| ||
"A copy of our report filed with the State Board of |
Elections is
(or will be) available on the Board's official | ||
website (insert the current website address) or for purchase | ||
from the State Board of Elections, Springfield,
Illinois."
| ||
Any local political committee shall include on all | ||
literature and advertisements
soliciting funds the following | ||
notice:
| ||
"A copy of our report filed with the county clerk is (or | ||
will be)
available for purchase from the county clerk, (county | ||