Public Act 096-0889
[…] becomes an employee of any retirement system or pension fund to
which this Section applies on or after the effective date of
this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, in this Code,
"final average salary" shall be substituted for the following:
        (1) In Articles 7 (except for service as sheriff's law
    enforcement employees) and 15, "final rate of earnings".
        (2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average
    annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last
    10 years of service immediately preceding the date of
    withdrawal".
        (3) In Article 13, "average final salary".
        (4) In Article 14, "final average compensation".
        (5) In Article 17, "average salary".
        (6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by him
    at the date of retirement or discharge".
    For the purposes of this Section, "consumer price index-u"
means the index published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of
the United States Department of Labor that measures the average
change in prices of goods and services purchased by all urban