Public Act 097-1108 | ||||
[…] statement is false.
| ||
(c) Admission of Falsity.
| ||
Where the contradictory statements are made in the same | ||
continuous
trial, an admission by the offender in that same | ||
continuous trial of the
falsity of a contradictory statement | ||
shall bar prosecution therefor under
any provisions of this | ||
Code.
| ||
(d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under | ||
subsection (a) of
this Section if he or she is a peace officer | ||
who uses a false or fictitious name
in the enforcement of the | ||
criminal laws,
and this such use is approved in writing as |
provided in Section 10-1 of "The
Liquor Control Act of 1934", | ||
as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to
the
use of an | ||
assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
| ||
State", approved
July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200 | ||
of the Department
of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605-200) . | ||
However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony
in | ||
judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is | ||
material