Public Act 097-1108 | ||||
[…] | ||
(o) When no longer required for investigations or court | ||
proceedings relating to the events described or depicted | ||
therein, evidence relating to convictions for violations of | ||
this Section shall be retained and made available for use in | ||
training peace officers in detecting and identifying | ||
violations of this Section. Such evidence shall be made | ||
available upon request to other law enforcement agencies and to | ||
schools certified under the Illinois Police Training Act.
| ||
(p) For the purposes of this Section, "school" has the | ||
meaning ascribed to it in Section 11-9.3 of this Code; and | ||
"public park", "playground", "child care institution", "day | ||
care center", "part day child care facility", "day care home", | ||
"group day care home", and "facility providing programs or | ||
services
exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of | ||
age" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 11-9.4 of | ||
this Code. | ||
(Source: P.A. 96-226, eff. 8-11-09; 96-712, eff. 1-1-10; | ||
96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 96-1091, eff. 1-1-11.)
|
(720 ILCS 5/48-2 new) | ||
Sec. 48-2. Animal research and production facilities | ||
protection. | ||