Public Act 099-0078 | ||||
[…] or timing | ||
of money the district is entitled to receive under this Code.
| ||
No classification under this paragraph by a district shall
in | ||
any way relieve the district from or affect any
requirements | ||
that otherwise would apply with respect to
that funding | ||
program, including any
accounting of funds by source, reporting | ||
expenditures by
original source and purpose,
reporting | ||
requirements,
or requirements of providing services.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 98-636, eff. 6-6-14; 98-1008, eff. 1-1-15; | ||
revised 10-1-14.)
|
(105 ILCS 5/19-1)
| ||
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
| ||
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions | ||
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the | ||
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than | ||
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal | ||
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", | ||
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
| ||
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 | ||
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any | ||
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the | ||
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the