Public Act 094-0885
[…] | "Reasonable payment plan" means a plan to pay a hospital | bill that is offered to the patient or the patient's legal | representative and takes into account the patient's available | income and assets, the amount owed, and any prior payments. | "Uninsured patient" means a patient who is not insured by a | health care plan and is not a beneficiary under a | government-funded program, workers' compensation, or accident | liability insurance.
| Section 15. Patient notification. | (a) Each hospital shall post a sign with the following | notice: |
"You may be eligible for financial assistance under | the terms and conditions the hospital offers to qualified | patients. For more information contact [hospital financial |
| assistance representative]". | (b) The sign under subsection (a) shall be posted | conspicuously in the admission and registration areas of the | hospital. | (c) The sign shall be in English, and in any other language | that is the primary language of at least 5% of the patients | served by the hospital annually. | (d)