Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of Public Act 097-0321
[…] provide the necessary fire inspection to comply with licensing
requirements. The Office of the State Fire Marshal may enter
into an agreement with another State agency to conduct this
inspection if qualified personnel are employed by that agency.
Code enforcement inspection of the facility by the local
authority shall only occur if the local authority having
jurisdiction enforces code requirements that are more
stringent than those enforced by the State Fire Marshal.
Nothing in this Section shall prohibit a local fire authority
from conducting fire incident planning activities.
 
    Section 20. The Child Care Act of 1969 is amended by adding
Section 5.7 as follows:
 
    (225 ILCS 10/5.7 new)
    Sec. 5.7. Fire inspections; authority.
    (a) Per the requirements of Public Act 96-1141, on January
1, 2011 a report titled "Streamlined Auditing and Monitoring
for Community Based Services: First Steps Toward a More
Efficient System for Providers, State Government, and the
Community" was provided for members of the General Assembly.
The report, which was developed by a steering committee of
community providers, trade associations, and designated
representatives from the Departments of Children and Family
Services, Healthcare and Family Services, Human Services, and