Public Act 90-0348 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] Sec.  6.   Coal   demonstration   and   commercialization
project.  No  expenditure  from  the Fund may be made for any
coal demonstration and commercialization project until it has
been  approved  by  the  Department  with  the   advice   and
recommendation of the Board.
    A specific proposal shall be deemed approved if the Board
fails to act on it within the 45-day period.
    All  coal  research  projects  shall  be submitted to the
Department,  with  the  advice  and  recommendation  of   the
Illinois  Coal Development Board, for approval as provided in
Section 8 of the Energy Conservation and Coal Development Act
"An Act in relation  to  natural  resources,  research,  data
collection  and  environmental  studies",  approved  July 14,
1978, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 84-1070.)

[ Top ]