AUTHORITY: The Illinois Procurement Code [30 ILCS 500] and the Illinois Lottery Law [20 ILCS 1605].
[…] Implementation by and within State agencies shall be consistent with this Part. Operational interpretations are to be made in a flexible manner designed to secure the State's needs and protect the interests of the State of Illinois.
(Source: Amended at 36 Ill. Reg. 10729, effective August 6, 2012)
Section 1.10 Application
a) Except as specifically provided in the Code, the Code and this Part do not apply to any:
1) contracts between the State and its political subdivisions or other governments, or between State governmental bodies, except as specifically provided in the Code. [30 ILCS 500/1-10(b)(1)] (For purposes of this subsection (a)(1), "governmental bodies" includes the State universities and their governing boards, community colleges and their governing boards and school districts.