This compensation includes, but is not limited to, salaries, wages, bonuses, and any other type of compensation paid during the taxable year to a member of a professional athletic team for services performed in that year. (IITA Section 304(a)(2)(B)(iv)(c)(4)(B))
ii) For purposes of this subsection (b)(2)(D), compensation does not include strike benefits, severance pay, termination pay, contract or option year buy-out payments, expansion or relocation payments, or any other payments not related to services performed for the team. (IITA Section 304(a)(2)(B)(iv)(c))
iii) For purposes of this subsection (b)(2)(D), "bonuses" included in "total compensation for services performed as a member of a professional athletic team" subject to allocation under this subsection (b)(2)(D) are: bonuses earned as a result of play (e.g., performance bonuses) during the season, including bonuses paid for championship, playoff or "bowl" games played by a team, or for selection to all-star or other honorary positions; and bonuses