(IITA Section 304(a)(3)(B-5)(i))
8) "Directory assistance" means an ancillary service of providing telephone number information, and/or address information. (IITA Section 304(a)(3)(B-5)(i))
9) "Home service provider" means the facilities-based carrier or reseller with which the customer contracts for the provision of "mobile telecommunications services". (IITA Section 304(a)(3)(B-5)(i))
10) "Mobile telecommunications service" means commercial mobile radio service, as defined in 47 CFR 20.3 (June 1, 1999). (IITA Section 304(a)(3)(B-5)(i))
A) "Commercial mobile radio service" is defined in 47 CFR 20.3 (June 1, 1999) as "mobile service that is provided for profit, i.e., with the intent of receiving compensation or monetary gain; an interconnected service; and available to the public, or to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public; or that is the functional equivalent of such a mobile service."
B) "Interconnected service" is defined in 47 CFR 20.3 (June 1, 1999) as a "service that is interconnected with the public switched network, or interconnected with the public switched network through an interconnected service provider, that gives subscribers the capability to communicate to or receive communication from all other users on the public switched network; or for which a request for such interconnection is pending pursuant to 47 USC 332(c)(1)(B). A mobile service offers interconnected service even if the service allows subscribers to access the public switched network only during specified hours of the day, or if the service provides general access to points on the public switched network but also restricts access in certain limited ways. Interconnected service does not include any interface between a licensee's facilities and the public switched network exclusively for a licensee's internal control purposes."
11) "Place of primary use" means the street address representative of where the customer's use of the telecommunications service primarily occurs, which must be the residential street address or the primary business street address of the customer.