1) "Ancillary services" means services that are associated with or incidental to the provision of "telecommunications services", including but not limited to "detailed telecommunications billing", "directory assistance", "vertical service", and "voice mail services". (IITA Section 304(a)(3)(B-5)(i))
2) "Air-to-ground radiotelephone service" means a radio service, as that term is defined in 47 CFR 22.99 (2007), in which common carriers are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications service for hire to subscribers in aircraft. (IITA Section 304(a)(3)(B-5)(i)) 47 CFR 22.99 defines "air-to-ground ratiotelephone service" to mean a "radio service in which licensees are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications service for hire to subscribers in aircraft".
3) "Call-by-call basis" means any method of charging for telecommunications services where the price is measured by individual calls. (IITA Section 304(a)(3)(B-5)(i))