2) Reasonable Allowance. 26 USC 162(a)(1) limits the deduction for compensation for services to a reasonable allowance. (See 26 CFR 1.162-7(b)(3).) Therefore, the amount computed under this subsection (c)(2) with respect to any service partner may not exceed what is reasonable under all the circumstances. 26 CFR 1.162-7(b)(3) states, "it is, in general, just to assume that reasonable and true compensation is only such amount as would ordinarily be paid for like services by like enterprises under like circumstances." In addition, in Exacto Spring Corp. v. Commissioner, 196 F.3d 833 (7th Cir. 1999), the court held that "when…the investors in [the] company are obtaining a far higher return than they had any reason to expect, the owner/employee's salary is presumptively reasonable." (Menard, Inc. v.