off the premises where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, food consisting of or infused with adult use cannabis, soft drinks, candy and food that has been prepared for immediate consumption), the tax is imposed at the rate of 1%. Beginning on July 1, 2022 and until July 1, 2023, with respect to food for human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, food consisting of or infused with adult use cannabis, soft drinks, candy, and food that has been prepared for immediate consumption), the tax is imposed at the rate of 0%. [35 ILCS 120/2-10] Prescription and nonprescription medicines and drugs, however, shall continue to be taxed at the rate of 1% during the period beginning on July 1, 2022 and until July 1, 2023. "Food for human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises where it is sold" includes all food sold through a vending machine, except soft drinks, candy, and food products that are dispensed hot from a vending machine, regardless of the location of the vending machine.