There is no specific exemption in the Constitution for "educational purposes" as to any kind of tax, but Section 6 of Article IX of the Illinois Constitution authorizes the General Assembly to grant a property tax exemption for property that is used for "school...purposes". Consequently, the Department will construe the retailers' occupation tax exemption for "educational purposes" as meaning for "school... purposes", as the phrase "school... purposes" has been interpreted or may be interpreted by the Supreme Court. Section 2h of the Act provides the statutory definition of "a corporation, society, association, foundation or institution organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes." [35 ILCS 120/2h]
2) The Supreme Court has said that a school is a place where systematic instruction in useful branches of learning is given by methods common to schools and institutions of learning and does not include schools for teaching dancing, riding, and deportment.