AUTHORITY: Implementing Article 14 and authorized by Section 2-3.6 of the School Code [105 ILCS 5].
[…] A parent may waive the ten-day notice period before placement, allowing the district to place the child in the recommended program as soon as practicable. If an IEP contains a proposal or refusal to initiate or change the educational placement of a child, the Conference Recommendations must be provided in writing in the preferred language of the parent or other mode of communication used by the parent (such as orally if the parent is illiterate).
(Source: Amended at 47 Ill. Reg. 2244, effective February 6, 2023)
Section 226.530 Parents' Participation
a) With respect to parents' participation in meetings, school districts shall conform to the requirements of 34 CFR 300.322 and 300.501. For purposes of 34 CFR 300.322(a)(1), "notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they will have an opportunity to attend" means the district shall provide written notification no later than ten days prior to the proposed date of the meeting.