AUTHORITY: Implementing and authorized by the Illinois Community Reinvestment Act [205 ILCS 735].
[…] b) Purposes. This Part is intended to carry out the purposes of the Illinois Community Reinvestment Act (ILCRA) by establishing the framework and criteria by which the Secretary assesses the ILCRA record of a bank, as defined by Section 345.10. Without limiting the aforementioned purpose, specific purposes of this Part include:
1) Establishment of rules pursuant to Section 35-10(b) of the ILCRA, which requires that this Part incorporate federal rules promulgated under the federal Community Reinvestment Act [12 U.S.C. 2901; see also 12 CFR 345]. Specifically, Section 35-10(b) of the ILCRA states, in relevant part: To assist in carrying out this Act, the Secretary shall adopt rules incorporating the regulations applicable to covered financial institutions under federal law, and the Secretary may make such adjustments and exceptions thereto as are deemed necessary. [205 ILCS 735/35-10(b)]
2) Accordingly, this Part:
A) may include references to federal statutes or administrative rules established pursuant to the federal Community Reinvestment Act; and