AUTHORITY: Implementing and authorized by the MC/DD Act [210 ILCS 46].
[…] The Department will immediately offer transfer, or discharge and relocation assistance to residents transferred or discharged under this subsection and may place relocation teams as provided in Section 3-419 of the Act. (Section 3-402(b) of the Act)
e) The notice required by subsection (d) shall be on a form prescribed by the Department and shall contain all of the following:
1) The stated reason for the proposed transfer or discharge; (Section 3-403(a) of the Act)
2) The effective date of the proposed transfer or discharge; (Section 3-403(b) of the Act)
3) A statement in not less than 12-point type, which reads:
"You have a right to appeal the facility's decision to transfer or discharge you. If you think you should not have to leave this facility, you may file a request for a hearing with the Department of Public Health within 10 days after receiving this notice. If you request a hearing, it will be held not later than 10 days after your request, and you generally will not be transferred or discharged during that time. If the decision following the hearing is not in your favor, you generally will not be transferred or discharged prior to the expiration of 30 days following receipt of the original notice of the transfer or discharge. A form to appeal the facility's decision and to request a hearing is attached. If you have any questions, call the Department of Public Health at the telephone number listed below." (Section 3-403(c) of the Act)
4) A hearing request form, together with a postage paid, preaddressed envelope to the Department; and (Section 3-403(d) of the Act)