SUBPART A: GENERAL
[…] (Source: Former Section 412.100 renumbered to Section 412.80 and amended at 46 Ill. Reg. 19509, effective November 23, 2022)
Section 412.100 Marketing Materials
a) All marketing materials, including, but not limited to, electronic marketing materials, in-person solicitations, and telephone solicitations of retail sale of electric power and energy shall contain information that adequately discloses the prices, terms, and conditions of the products or services and shall disclose the current utility electric supply Price to Compare (“PTC”). [220 ILCS 5/16-115A(e)(i)]
b) All marketing materials, including, but not limited to, electronic marketing materials, in-person solicitations, and telephone solicitations, shall include the following statement:
"(Name of the alternative retail electric supplier) is not the same entity as your electric delivery company. You are not required to enroll with (name of alternative retail electric supplier). Beginning on (effective date), the electric supply price to compare is (price in cents per kilowatt-hour). The electric utility electric supply price will expire on (expiration date). The utility electric supply price to compare does not include the purchased electricity adjustment factor. For more information go to the Illinois Commerce Commission's free website at www.pluginillinois.org."
If applicable, the statement shall also include the following statement:
"The purchased electricity adjustment factor may range between +.5 cents and -.5 cents per kilowatt hour."
[220 ILCS 5/16-115A(e)(i)]
c) Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply to goodwill or institutional advertising.