SUBPART A: SCOPE AND APPLICATION OF THE ACT
[…] If there remain funds after application of the payment to the oldest outstanding liability, the remainder shall then be applied to the liability that next became due and payable, in the same manner. For purposes of this subsection, the determination of when a liability is due and payable shall be made without regard to due dates for accelerated payments.
d) Application of Overpayments of Tax
1) Section 2505-275 of the Department of Revenue Law [20 ILCS 2505] provides that:
A) In the case of overpayment of any tax liability arising from an Act administered by the Department, the Department may credit the amount of the overpayment and any interest thereon against any final tax liability arising under that or any other Act administered by the Department.
B) The Department may enter into agreements with the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States (or his or her delegate) to offset all or part of an overpayment of such a tax liability against any liability arising from a tax imposed under Title 26 of the United States Code.