PART 955 HEALTH CARE WORKER BACKGROUND CHECK CODE : Sections Listing
[…] 6)         Whether the individual has any of the disqualifying convictions listed in Section 25 of the Health Care Worker Background Check Act from the date of the training course completed by the individual;

 

7)         The date of the individual's last criminal records check; (Section 26 of the Act)

 

8)         Whether the individual has any findings as reported by the Inspector General of the Department of Human Services, under subsection (s) of Section 1-17 of the Department of Human Services Act; (Section 27(g) of the Act)

 

9)         Whether the individual has a waiver pending under Section 40 of the Health Care Worker Background Check Act (Section 3-206.01(a-5)(1) of the Nursing Home Care Act), and the following language:

 

"A waiver granted by the Department of Public Health is a determination that the individual is eligible to work in a health care facility. The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission provides guidance about federal law regarding hiring of individuals with criminal records." (Section 3-206.01(a-5)(2) of the Nursing Home Care Act); and

 

10)        A link to Equal Employment Opportunity Commission guidance regarding hiring of individuals with criminal records. (Section 3-206.01(a-5)(3) of the Nursing Home Care Act)