5) Certification of formal invitation to perform dental care by a charitable organization or a formal invitation to study or receive training on specific dental or clinical subjects or techniques by a licensed CE sponsor approved by the Department; and
6) The fee as required under Section 1220.415.
b) A continuing education sponsor seeking a license to provide live patient continuing education clinical training courses pursuant to Section 19.2(a-5) of the Act shall file an application on forms provided by the Division, that includes:
1) Proof of a valid Illinois CE Sponsor License in good standing;
2) Proof that the continuing education course provides services, without compensation, that will improve the welfare of Illinois residents who are eligible for Medicaid or who are uninsured and whose household income is not greater than 200% of the federal poverty level;
3) A plan of follow-up care and training models;
4) Any and all documentation to be signed by the patients, including but not limited to waivers, consent forms, and releases;
5) Information related to the facilities being utilized, staffing plans, and emergency plans;
6) The process by which patients will be contacted before, during, and after treatment;
7) The intended population that will be receiving treatment in the specific continuing education course;
8) Proof of valid malpractice insurance for the approved continuing education sponsor that extends coverage to clinical staff, trainees, and out-of-state permit holders;
9) A valid written collaborative agreement between the temporary visiting dentists holding a permit pursuant to Section 19.2 of the Act and the Illinois licensed dentist co-treating patients under this Section; and
10) A fee as required under 1220.415.
c) The written collaborative agreement shall be made available upon request. The application to the Department shall include the name and Illinois license number of the collaborating dentist, as well as the name, license number, and licensure jurisdiction of the visiting dentist.