PART 2007 MINIMUM STANDARDS OF INDIVIDUAL ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE : Sections Listing
[…] SOURCE: Adopted at 2 Ill. Reg. 30, p. 41, effective August 1, 1978; amended at 4 Ill. Reg. 45, p. 102, effective March 1, 1981; amended at 6 Ill. Reg. 7072, effective May 27, 1982; codified at 7 Ill. Reg. 10591; amended at 12 Ill. Reg. 6921, effective April 1, 1988; amended at 15 Ill. Reg. 7658, effective May 7, 1991; amended at 19 Ill. Reg. 16555, effective December 5, 1995; amended at 38 Ill. Reg. 2138, effective January 2, 2014; amended at 38 Ill. Reg. 23400, effective November 25, 2014; amended at 43 Ill. Reg. 388, effective December 21, 2018.

 

Section 2007.10  Authority

 

This Part is issued by the Director of Insurance pursuant to Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code [215 ILCS 5/401] which empowers the Director ". . . to make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective . . ." the insurance laws of this State.  This Part implements Section 355a of the Illinois Insurance Code [215 ILCS 5/355a].

 

(Source:  Amended at 19 Ill. Reg. 16555, effective December 5, 1995)

 

Section 2007.20  Purpose