PART 2402 ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING PROCEDURES : Sections Listing
[…] TITLE 50: INSURANCE
CHAPTER I: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
SUBCHAPTER dd: DIRECTOR OF INSURANCE, HEARINGS AND REVIEW
PART 2402 ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING PROCEDURES


AUTHORITY: Implementing Sections 402 and 403 and authorized by Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code [215 ILCS 5/401, 402 and 403] and Section 5-150 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act [5 ILCS 100/5-150].

SOURCE: Filed December 21, 1973, effective January 1, 1974; amended at 3 Ill. Reg. 10, p. 65 effective March 9, 1979; codified at 7 Ill. Reg. 3477; amended at 38 Ill. Reg. 19943, effective September 30, 2014.

 

Section 2402.10  Authority

 

This Rule is issued by the Director of Insurance pursuant to Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code, which empowers the Director "...to make reasonable Rules and Regulations as may be necessary for making effective..." the Insurance laws of this State.  This Rule implements Section 402 and 403 of the Illinois Insurance Code by establishing guidelines and procedures for the conduct of hearings under the jurisdiction of the Department of Insurance.

 

Section 2402.20  Applicability