PART 2603 UNFAIR DISCRIMINATION BASED ON SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR MARITAL STATUS : Sections Listing
[…] TITLE 50: INSURANCE
CHAPTER I: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
SUBCHAPTER ff: UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION
PART 2603 UNFAIR DISCRIMINATION BASED ON SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR MARITAL STATUS


AUTHORITY: Implementing Sections 236, 355, 355a, 364, 367 and 424(1) and authorized by Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code [215 ILCS 5].

SOURCE: Filed May 26, 1976, effective July 1, 1976; codified at 7 Ill. Reg. 896; amended at 39 Ill. Reg. 409, effective July 1, 2015; amended at 44 Ill. Reg. 13352, effective July 31, 2020.

 

Section 2603.10  Authority

 

This Part is promulgated by the Director of Insurance pursuant to Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Code), which empowers the Director "to make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective" the insurance laws of this State.  This Part implements Sections 236, 355, 355a, 364, 367 and 424(1) of the Code. Failure to adhere to the standards in this Part shall subject the offender, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, to proceedings under Article XXVI of the Code.