PART 9110 MISCELLANEOUS : Sections Listing
[…] The Commission shall increase or decrease the maximum payment by the percentage change of increase or decrease in the Consumer Price Index-U for the 12-month period ending August 31 of that year.  The change shall be effective January l of the following year.  The Consumer Price Index-U means the index published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the U.S. Department of Labor that measures the average change in prices of all goods and services purchased by all urban consumers, U.S. city average, all items, 1982-84=100.  (Section 8.2 of the Act)

 

(Source:  Amended at 36 Ill. Reg. 17108, effective November 20, 2012)

 

Section 9110.100  Explanations of Benefits

 

a)         In Section 8.2(d) of the Act, the term "explanation of benefits explaining the basis for the denial and describing any additional necessary data elements" means an Electronic Remittance Advice (ERA) or Standard Paper Remittance (SPR) that contains all the relevant data elements denoting the reason for payment, adjustment or denial, including the following: