PART 5210 JOINT RULES OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION AND DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RIGHTS: RULES ON SEX DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT : Sections Listing
[…] Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 68, par. 2-102), prohibiting discrimination in employment because of a person's sex.  The prohibitions against sex discrimination in Section 2-102 apply to all units of State and local government in Illinois, to all private employers having contracts with the State or local governments, to all other private employers with fifteen or more employees, and to all employment agencies and labor organizations (see Sections 2-101(B), (C), and (D) of the Act, Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 68, par. 2-101(B), (C) and (D)).  Section 2-102 forbids covered employers to discriminate based on sex "with respect to Recruitment, Hiring, Promotion, Renewal of Employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment".  In addition to their obligations as employers, Section 2-102 enjoins employment agencies and labor organizations from discriminating in classifying, referring, representing or otherwise servicing job applicants, bargaining unit members, and others.