Sec. 9.21. Human Relations.
(a) The Board shall monitor, budget, evaluate, and report to the General
Assembly in accordance with Section 9.16 of this Act on programs to improve
human relations to include race, ethnicity, gender and other issues related
to improving human relations. The programs shall at least:
(1) require each public institution of higher |
| education to include, in the general education requirements for obtaining a degree, coursework on improving human relations to include race, ethnicity, gender and other issues related to improving human relations to address racism and sexual harassment on their campuses, through existing courses;
(2) require each public institution of higher
| education to report annually to the Department of Human Rights and the Attorney General on each adjudicated case in which a finding of racial, ethnic or religious intimidation or sexual harassment made in a grievance, affirmative action or other proceeding established by that institution to investigate and determine allegations of racial, ethnic or religious intimidation and sexual harassment; and
(3) require each public institution of higher
| education to forward to the local State's Attorney any report received by campus security or by a university police department alleging the commission of a hate crime as defined under Section 12-7.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(b) In this subsection (b):
"Higher education institution" means a public university, a public community college, or an independent, not-for-profit or for-profit higher education institution located in this State.
"Sexual violence" means physical sexual acts attempted or perpetrated against a person's will or when a person is incapable of giving consent, including without limitation rape, sexual assault, sexual battery, sexual abuse, and sexual coercion.
On or before November 1, 2017 and on or before every November 1 thereafter, each higher education institution shall provide an annual report, concerning the immediately preceding calendar year, to the Department of Human Rights and the Attorney General with all of the following components:
(1) A copy of the higher education institution's most
| recent comprehensive policy adopted in accordance with Section 10 of the Preventing Sexual Violence in Higher Education Act.
(2) A copy of the higher education institution's most
| recent concise, written notification of a survivor's rights and options under its comprehensive policy, required pursuant to Section 15 of the Preventing Sexual Violence in Higher Education Act.
(3) The number, type, and number of attendees, if
| applicable, of primary prevention and awareness programming at the higher education institution.
(4) The number of incidents of sexual violence,
| domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking reported to the Title IX coordinator or other responsible employee, pursuant to Title IX of the federal Education Amendments of 1972, of the higher education institution.
(5) The number of confidential and anonymous
| reports to the higher education institution of sexual violence, domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
(6) The number of allegations in which the survivor
| requested not to proceed with the higher education institution's complaint resolution procedure.
(7) The number of allegations of sexual violence,
| domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking that the higher education institution investigated.
(8) The number of allegations of sexual violence,
| domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking that were referred to local or State law enforcement.
(9) The number of allegations of sexual violence,
| domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking that the higher education institution reviewed through its complaint resolution procedure.
(10) With respect to all allegations of sexual
| violence, domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking reviewed under the higher education institution's complaint resolution procedure, an aggregate list of the number of students who were (i) dismissed or expelled, (ii) suspended, (iii) otherwise disciplined, or (iv) found not responsible for violation of the comprehensive policy through the complaint resolution procedure during the reporting period.
The Office of the Attorney General shall maintain on its Internet website for public inspection a list of all higher education institutions that fail to comply with the annual reporting requirements as set forth in this subsection (b).
(Source: P.A. 99-426, eff. 8-21-15.)
(110 ILCS 205/9.24)
Sec. 9.24.
Sports Equity in Intercollegiate Athletics.
For the purpose of
attaining gender equity in intercollegiate athletics, public institutions of
higher education may grant, in addition to any such amounts previously
authorized by the Board, tuition waivers in an amount not to exceed 1% of all
tuition income. Intercollegiate athletics, for purposes of this Section, shall
include only those sports sanctioned by the National Collegiate Athletic
Association and the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics, but
shall not include club sports.
Before issuing any such tuition waiver, public institutions of higher
education shall place on file with the Board a plan for achieving gender equity
in intercollegiate athletics. The plan shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) intercollegiate sports opportunities available to |
(2) activities to be undertaken by the institution to
| achieve gender equity in intercollegiate athletics;
(3) identification of the barriers to achieving and
| maintaining equitable intercollegiate athletic opportunities for men and women;
(4) progress in achieving sports equity in compliance
| with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972; and
(5) the use of tuition waivers for attaining gender
| equity in intercollegiate sports.
The Board shall report every 3 years to the General Assembly and
the
Governor, on or before the second Wednesday of April,
beginning in 2002,
* * *