TITLE 35: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] the guarantee. If the guarantor is a firm with a "substantial business
relationship" with the owner or operator, this letter must describe this
"substantial business relationship" and the value received in
consideration of the guarantee.
b) The guarantee must be effective and all required submissions
placed in the operating record before the initial receipt of waste or before
February 17, 1999, whichever is later, in the case of closure and post-closure
care, or no later than 120 days after the corrective action remedy has been
selected in accordance with the requirements of Section 811.324, in the case of
corrective action.
BOARD NOTE: Corresponding 40 CFR 258.74(g)(2) provides that
this requirement is effective "before the initial receipt of waste or
before the effective date of the requirements of this Section (April 9, 1997 or
October 9, 1997 for MSWLF units meeting the conditions of Sec. 258.1(f)(1)),
whichever is later." The Board has instead inserted the date on which
these amendments are to be filed and become effective in Illinois.
c) The terms of the guarantee must provide as follows:
1) If the owner or operator fails to perform closure,