TITLE 35: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] been measured and reported, and that the tangible net worth of the firm is at
least $10 million plus the amount of any guarantees provided.
2) An owner or operator must place the items specified in
subsection (b)(1) in the operating record and notify the Agency in writing that
these items have been placed in the operating record before the initial receipt
of waste, in the case of closure and post-closure care, or no later than 120
days after the corrective action remedy has been selected in accordance with
the requirements of Section 811.324.
BOARD NOTE:
Corresponding 40 CFR 258.74(e)(2)(ii) provides that this requirement is
effective "before the initial receipt of waste or before the effective
date of the requirements of this Section (April 9, 1997 or October 9, 1997 for
MSWLF units meeting the conditions of Sec. 258.1(f)(1)), whichever is
later". The Board has instead inserted the date on which these amendments
are to be filed and become effective in Illinois.
3) After the initial placement of items specified in subsection
(b)(1) in the operating record, the owner or operator must annually update the