TITLE 38: FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
[…] 735] authorizes this Part.
b) Purposes.
This Part is intended to carry out the purposes of the Illinois Community
Reinvestment Act (ILCRA) by establishing the framework and criteria by which
the Secretary assesses a covered credit union's ILCRA record. These rules shall
be liberally construed to effectuate their purpose. Without limiting the
aforementioned purpose, specific purposes of this Part include:
1) Establishment of rules pursuant to Section
35-10(b) of the ILCRA, which requires that this Part incorporate federal rules
promulgated under the federal Community Reinvestment Act (12 U.S.C. 2901; see
also 12 CFR Part 345). Specifically, Section 35-10(b) of the ILCRA states, in
relevant part: To assist in carrying out
this Act, the Secretary shall adopt rules incorporating the regulations
applicable to covered financial institutions under federal law, and the
Secretary may make such adjustments and exceptions thereto as are deemed
necessary. [205 ILCS 735/35-10(b)]
2) Accordingly, this Part
A) may include references to federal statutes or
rules established pursuant to the federal Community Reinvestment Act; and
B) except where this Subpart A makes adjustments