TITLE 44: GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS, GRANTMAKING,
[…] Implementation by and within State agencies shall
be consistent with this Part. Operational interpretations are to be made in a
flexible manner designed to secure the State's needs and protect the interests
of the State of Illinois.
(Source: Amended at 36 Ill.
Reg. 10729, effective August 6, 2012)
 | TITLE 44: GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS, GRANTMAKING,
PROCUREMENT AND PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
SUBTITLE A: PROCUREMENT AND CONTRACT PROVISIONS CHAPTER I: CHIEF PROCUREMENT OFFICER FOR GENERAL SERVICES
PART 1
CHIEF PROCUREMENT OFFICER FOR GENERAL SERVICES
STANDARD PROCUREMENT
SECTION 1.10 APPLICATION
Section 1.10 Application
a) Except as specifically provided in the Code, the Code and this
Part do not apply to any:
1) contracts between the State and its political subdivisions
or other governments, or between State governmental bodies, except as
specifically provided in the Code. [30 ILCS 500/1-10(b)(1)] (For
purposes of this subsection (a)(1), "governmental bodies" includes
the State universities and their governing boards, community colleges and their
governing boards and school districts. This provision applies to contracts