TITLE 50: INSURANCE
[…] TITLE 50: INSURANCE
CHAPTER I: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE SUBCHAPTER ff: UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION
PART 2601
BILLING PROCEDURES
SECTION 2601.10 AUTHORITY
Section 2601.10 Authority
The Rule is promulgated by the
Director of Insurance under Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code which
empowers the Director "...to make reasonable rules and regulations as
may be necessary for making effective ..." the insurance laws of this
State. It is the purpose of this Rule to implement Section 143(2), and Article
XXVI of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, pars. 755
and 1028 et seq.). Failure to adhere to the standards herein set forth shall