TITLE 77: PUBLIC HEALTH
[…] Offender Report and Recommendation. (Section 3-402(c) of the Act)
e) For transfer or discharge made under subsection (d), the
notice of transfer or discharge shall be made as soon as practicable before the
transfer or discharge. The notice required by Section 3-402 of the Act
and subsection (d) of this Section shall be on a form prescribed by the
Department and shall contain all of the following:
1) The stated reason for the proposed transfer or discharge;
(Section 3-403(a) of the Act)
2) The effective date of the proposed transfer or discharge;
(Section 3-403(b) of the Act)
3) A statement in not less than 12-point type, which reads:
"You have a right to appeal the facility's decision to transfer or
discharge you. If you think you should not have to leave this facility, you
may file a request for a hearing with the Department of Public Health within 10
days after receiving this notice. If you request a hearing, it will be held
not later than 10 days after your request, and you generally will not be
transferred or discharged during that time. If the decision following the
hearing is not in your favor, you generally will not be transferred or
discharged prior to the expiration of 30 days following receipt of the original
notice of the transfer or discharge. A form to appeal the facility's decision
and to request a hearing is attached. If you have any questions, call the
Department of Public Health or the State Long Term Care Ombudsman at the
telephone numbers listed below."; (Section 3-403(c) of the Act)
4) A hearing request form, together with a postage paid,
preaddressed envelope to the Department; and (Section 3-403(d) of the Act)
5) The name, address, and telephone number of the person
charged with the responsibility of supervising the transfer or discharge.