TITLE 86: REVENUE
[…] included in this paragraph) and prescription and nonprescription medicines,
drugs, medical appliances, products classified as Class III medical devices by the
United States Food and Drug Administration that are used for cancer treatment
pursuant to a prescription, as well as any accessories and components related
to those devices, modifications to a motor vehicle for the purpose of rendering
it usable by a person with a disability, and insulin, blood sugar testing
materials, syringes, and needles used by human diabetics. [35 ILCS
110/3-10] See 86 Ill. Adm. Code 130.310 for the definitions of "food for
consumption that is to be consumed off the premises where sold", "candy",
soft drinks", and "prescription and non-prescription medicines and
drugs".
e) If the property that is purchased from a serviceman as an
incident to a sale of service is acquired outside Illinois and used outside