TITLE 86: REVENUE
[…] with payment applied first to the principal amount of the liability and any
excess then applied to penalty and then to interest. If there remain funds
after application of the payment to the oldest outstanding liability, the
remainder shall then be applied to the liability that next became due and
payable, in the same manner. For purposes of this subsection, the
determination of when a liability is due and payable shall be made without
regard to due dates for accelerated payments.
d) Application of
Overpayments of Tax
1) Section 2505-275 of the Department of Revenue Law [20 ILCS
2505] provides that:
A) In the case of overpayment of any tax liability
arising from an Act administered by the Department, the Department may credit
the amount of the overpayment and any interest thereon against any final tax
liability arising under that or any other Act administered by the Department.
B) The Department may enter into agreements with the Secretary
of the Treasury of the United States (or his or her delegate) to offset all or
part of an overpayment of such a tax liability against any liability arising
from a tax imposed under Title 26 of the United States Code.
2) Section 2505-650 of the Department of Revenue Law provides
that, upon certification of past due child support amounts from the Department
of Healthcare and Family Services, the Department of Revenue may collect the
delinquency in any manner authorized for the collection of any tax administered