TITLE 8: AGRICULTURE AND ANIMALS
[…] 2)         Restore surface drainage and repair damaged conservation practices once construction has been completed?

3)         Control excessive erosion during and after construction?

4)         Ensure that all construction debris is removed once construction has been completed?

H)        What is the responsibility of the utility to correct or compensate landowners for damages to private property or crops caused by construction and future maintenance or repair?

 

IMPACT STATEMENT

 

Pursuant to Section 8-406(b) of The Public Utilities Act, "no public utility shall begin the construction of any new plant, equipment, property or facility which is not in substitution of any existing plant, equipment, property or facility or extension thereof or in addition thereto, unless and until it shall have obtained from the Commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require such construction."