(40 ILCS 5/16-133.4) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.4)
[…] (40 ILCS 5/16-133.4) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.4)
    Sec. 16-133.4. Early retirement incentives for teachers.
    (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a member must:
        (1) be a member of this System who, on or after May 1, 1993, is (i) in active payroll
    
status as a full-time teacher employed by an employer under this Article, or (ii) on layoff status from such a position with a right of re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) on disability or a leave of absence from such a position, but only if the member has not been receiving benefits under Section 16-149 or 16-149.1 for a continuous period of 2 years or more as of the date of application;
        (2) have never previously received a retirement annuity under this Article, except that
    
receipt of a disability retirement annuity does not disqualify a member if the annuity has been terminated and the member has returned to full-time employment under this Article before the effective date of this Section;
        (3) file with the Board before March 1, 1993, an application requesting the benefits
    
provided in this Section;
        (4) in the case of an employee of an employer that is not a State agency, be eligible to
    
receive a retirement annuity under this Article (for which purpose any age enhancement or creditable service received under this Section may be used), and elect to receive the retirement annuity beginning not earlier than June 1, 1993 and not later than September 1, 1993 (September 1, 1994 if retirement is delayed under subsection (e) of this Section);
        (5) in the case of an employee of an employer that is a State agency, be eligible to
    
receive a retirement annuity under this Article (for which purpose any age enhancement or creditable service received under this Section may be used), and elect to receive the retirement annuity beginning not earlier than July 1, 1993 and not later than March 1, 1994 (March 1, 1995 if retirement is delayed under subsection (e) of this Section);
        (6) have attained age 50 (without the use of any age enhancement received under this