TITLE 35: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] C)        A final court order that establishes a judgment for bodily injury or property damage caused by a sudden or non-sudden accidental occurrence that arose from operating a hazardous secondary material reclamation facility or intermediate facility is issued against the owner or operator or an instrument that is providing financial assurance for liability coverage under any of subsections (a)(1) through (a)(6).

 

BOARD NOTE:  Corresponding 40 CFR 261.147(a) recites that it applies to "a hazardous secondary material reclamation facility or intermediate facility with land-based units...or a group of such facilities".  The Board has rendered this provision in the singular, intending that it include several facilities as a group if necessary.  The Board does not intend to limit the applicability of this provision to multiple facilities.