liens pursuant to law for unpaid final tax liabilities |
[…] (2) the value of the property is $1,000 or more. |
The administrator may issue rules allowing a holder to |
deduct reasonable costs incurred in sending a notice by |
certified United States mail under this subsection. |
(d) In addition to other indications of an apparent owner's |
interest in property pursuant to Section 15-210, a signed |
return receipt in response to a notice sent pursuant to this |
Section by certified United States mail shall constitute a |
record communicated by the apparent owner to the holder |
concerning the property or the account in which the property is |
held. |
Section 15-502. Contents of notice by holder. |
(a) Notice under Section 15-501 must contain a heading that |
reads substantially as follows: "Notice. The State of Illinois |
requires us to notify you that your property may be transferred |
to the custody of the administrator if you do not contact us |
before (insert date that is 30 days after the date of this |
|
notice)." |
(b) The notice under Section 15-501 must: |
(1) identify the nature and, except for property that |
does not have a fixed value, the value of the property that |
is the subject of the notice; |
(2) state that the property will be turned over to the |
State Treasurer; |