Public Act 102-0004 |
[…] documents, and
informational materials available to |
patients on admission to determine which
to translate into |
languages other than English.
|
(4) Consider providing its nonbilingual staff with |
standardized picture and
phrase sheets for use in routine |
communications with patients who have language
or |
communication barriers.
|
(5) Develop community liaison groups to enable the |
facility and the
limited-English-speaking, |
non-English-speaking, and deaf communities to ensure
the |
|
adequacy of the
interpreter services.
|
(Source: P.A. 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
|
Section 15-15. The Fair Patient Billing Act is amended by |
changing Section 15 as follows: |
(210 ILCS 88/15)
|
Sec. 15. Patient notification. |
(a) Each hospital shall post a sign with the following |
notice: |
"You may be eligible for financial assistance under |
the terms and conditions the hospital offers to qualified |
patients. For more information contact [hospital financial |
assistance representative]". |
(b) The sign under subsection (a) shall be posted , either |
by physical or electronic means, conspicuously in the |
admission and registration areas of the hospital. |
(c) The sign shall be in English, and in any other language |
that is the primary language of at least 5% of the patients |