Public Act 102-0004
[…] patients on admission to determine which to translate into
    languages other than English.
        (4) Consider providing its nonbilingual staff with
    standardized picture and phrase sheets for use in routine
    communications with patients who have language or
    communication barriers.
        (5) Develop community liaison groups to enable the
    facility and the limited-English-speaking,
    non-English-speaking, and deaf communities to ensure the
    adequacy of the interpreter services.
(Source: P.A. 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
 
    Section 15-15. The Fair Patient Billing Act is amended by
changing Section 15 as follows:
 
    (210 ILCS 88/15)
    Sec. 15. Patient notification.
    (a) Each hospital shall post a sign with the following
notice:
         "You may be eligible for financial assistance under
    the terms and conditions the hospital offers to qualified
    patients. For more information contact [hospital financial
    assistance representative]".
    (b) The sign under subsection (a) shall be posted, either
by physical or electronic means, conspicuously in the
admission and registration areas of the hospital.
    (c) The sign shall be in English, and in any other language
that is the primary language of at least 5% of the patients