Public Act 102-0135 |
[…] acts without a
bond that is
required under this Section.
|
(e) If a party injured under the terms of the bond requests |
the producer to
provide the
name of the surety and the bond |
number, the producer must provide the
information within 3
|
working days after receiving the request.
|
(f) An association may meet the requirements of this |
Section for all of its
members with a
bond in the name of the |
association that is continuous in form and in the
amounts set |
forth in
subsection (a) of this Section.
|
(Source: P.A. 92-386, eff. 1-1-02 .)
|
(215 ILCS 5/1510)
|
Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article: |
"Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an |
insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or |
depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance |
policy provisions. |
"Business entity" means a corporation, association, |
partnership, limited liability company, limited liability |
partnership, or other legal entity. |