Public Act 102-0360 |
[…] |
Public Act 102-0360 |
SB0817 Enrolled | LRB102 04605 CMG 14624 b |
|
|
AN ACT concerning education.
|
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
|
represented in the General Assembly:
|
Section 1. This Act may be referred to as the Jett Hawkins |
Law. |
Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections |
2-3.25o, 10-22.25b, 27A-5, and 34-2.3 as follows: |
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
|
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public |
elementary and
secondary schools.
|
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) |
that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a |
"fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
|
educational development of all persons to the limits of their |
capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every |
school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In |
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have |
the opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved |
educational institutions and programs, the State Board
of
|